?
Solved

SQL Replication

Posted on 2012-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I am setting up replication. I have a few questions.
Can i make changes on the sql subscriber?
Can i change the table structure?
0
Comment
Question by:aneilg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38287651
Can i make changes on the sql subscriber?
If the object is replicated you should not make any changes on the Subscriber.

Can i change the table structure?
It depends.  What changes are you making?  If if requires rebuilding the table, then no.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj earned 1000 total points
ID: 38287667
DDL changes are not permitted at subscriber, They are generally done at the publisher. For DML changes,  you can change the data at subscriber, but the synchronization depends on the type of replication you are using. Merge replication and Updatable transactional replication allows the DML changes originated at subscriber to replicate to the publisher, where as other replication types does not replicate these changes.

Although, in merge replication you can control how subscriber should handle the DML changes.

Bidirectional (the default): changes can be downloaded to the Subscriber and uploaded to the Publisher. This property is called "Synchronization direction" , this is done at the article level.

Download-only to Subscriber, prohibit Subscriber changes: changes can be downloaded to the Subscriber, but they cannot be uploaded to the Publisher. Triggers prevent changes from being made at the Subscriber.

Download-only to Subscriber, allow Subscriber changes: changes can be downloaded to the Subscriber, but they cannot be uploaded to the Publisher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aneilg
ID: 38287680
thanks guys, Exactly the information i needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aneilg
ID: 38409024
thanks
0