[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Back Button with Frames

Posted on 2012-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hi,
There are two frames defined in the  code below. The first one is named menu and the second is named main.:
<FRAMESET ROWS="25%,75%">
<FRAMESRC="menu.aspx" NAME="menu"  SCROLLING="AUTO" NORESIZE="NORESIZE" >
<FRAME SRC="homepage.html" NAME="main" SCROLLING="AUTO"
NORESIZE="NORESIZE"><NOFRAMES>
<BODY></BODY></NOFRAMES>
</FRAMESET>

 the back button is in the frame named menu and I want to go back one document in the frame named main.I tried this.
<FORM>
<INPUT TYPE="BUTTON" VALUE="Go Back" ONCLICK="parent.main.history.go(-1)">
</FORM>

But it is not working, it is not going to previous frame in Main.

Any Suggestions Please.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KavyaVS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
X-treem earned 1000 total points
ID: 38287675
try parent.main.history.back()
or
try parent.main.window.history.back()
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dimmergeek
dimmergeek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38288118
window.opener.parent.history.go(-1)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 38309539
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 38315984
Thanks
0