?
Solved

Clone HD

Posted on 2012-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hi,

I've got a 700Gb HD with windows XP.
i use only 15Gb on this disk and i want to clone data to another 400Gb disk.

I know that partimage only make an image of data and not the whole disk.
I've down a backup and i have my 15 Gb only but when i restore i can't boot on my disk.

If i restore MBR threw partimage, it says that it doesn'fit the disk (because not the same size).
I don't have repair option with windows XP cd o fix mbr :'(

Need help thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kishkool77
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 38287946
you can try using Acronis True Image
Create a regular image and not the clone
clone is the exact copy of the primary harddisk and is recommended for same size of harddisks
Acronis will create and image and will deploy it to the new harddisk leaving the extra space as unallocated
later you can create a partition of the un-partitioned space

You can also use Paragon Backup and Recovery which is FREE
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

Create individual backup of each partition and then deploy it to the target partition in your new harddisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishkool77
ID: 38288467
Thanks i'll try that.

Which one is the most efficient with raid device?
And do you know if image file is compatible with vmware integration?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38290516
> I don't have repair option with windows XP cd o fix mbr
You should, if you boot on the CD, press R for repair, get to the Repair Console then run
fixmbr
and
fixboot
from its command line.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kishkool77
ID: 38290949
No, i only have "install windows" or "delete partition"
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38291300
What kind of Windows XP CD is it?
e.g. does it say "Microsoft" on it, or is there a computer manufacturer's name too?

Does it SAY "Installation" CD?
or does it say "Restore" or "Recovery" CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishkool77
ID: 38344601
Yes it was not the good windows XP CD.
It's ok with fixmbr Thanks.
0