?
Solved

SQL Server Management Studio

Posted on 2012-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
I have a new desktop, a WIN 7 64 bit and I want to install SQL Server Management Studio.

I have searched the web for the management studio only download have found 3 and none will install. issues with incompatibility and "needs sql server installed".

This is a desktop and I want to install only management studio .  I have SQL Server 2008 STD
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Kingston
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38287783
SQL Server Management Studio is part of the server install package. You should be fine using the same media but only choose management studio (and maybe Business Intelligence Development Studio if you are required to build any BI components).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 38301605
Why isn't the question asked during the install  "Do you wish to install client tools?"

I think the more windows does, the less the engineers work in the real world.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 38303784
If i usually installed by default.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38306530
Why isn't the question asked during the install  "Do you wish to install client tools?"
Sure it is.  It is an option you can disable, but by default it is included..
0