Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

On Screen Keyboard

Posted on 2012-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit, and I use 2 different fonts which are English and Devanagiri.  I have already installed the fonts under the Regional languages and I am trying to install the onscreen keyboards for both English and the Devanagiri.  But in win 7 things are different.  In previous OS version, it was under Accessories, then On Screen Keyboard.  How do I set the keyboard in win 7, thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 38287830
Click Start then type "osk.exe" in the search box (without the quotes) and press Enter.

Or

Start->All Programs->Accessories->Ease of Access->On-Screen Keyboard
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 1000 total points
ID: 38287986
or click start and type

on screen keyboard


its still in accessories,
in my XP its in a subfolder of accessories

XP
same as win7
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38289526
In response, i had installed 2 keyboards, but when I type osk, it only shows the English qwerty keyboard.  How do I switch to the Devanagiri keyboard that I had installed.  Thank u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38289537
in my win 7 prof 64 bit, there is no accessibility menu when I click on Accessories.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 38290746
Do you mean that you installed two languages on your computer? If that's the case click on alt+shift to toggle between installed languages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38314451
it was under ; Accessories/Ease of Access.  Thank u.
0