[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to trim down Windows 7 system files.

Posted on 2012-08-13
15
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running a 40GB SSD as a Windows 7 boot drive and now am running out of disk space.  I have Office installed along with the Firefox browser installed also on "C:\".   What are some common files that I can delete, or get rid of to reclaim some more space.  When I first installed the OS and program files a year of two ago I had 12GB free.  Now I am down to just a little more than 5GB of unused space.  Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38287841
You can download and run TreeSize to see where all the space is and go from there:

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

You can delete the SoftwareDistribution Folder which usually holds all of your uneeded Windows Updates:

Stop Windows Update Service
Delete C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution
Start Windows Update Service
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38287897
"You can delete the SoftwareDistribution Folder which usually holds all of your uneeded Windows Updates:"

???

This folder *Only* holds updates that need to be installed and routinely gets cleared out.

Start by running CCleaner


http://www.piriform.com/CCLEANER
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38287909
You may need to delete system restore points to get back alot of your space

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Delete-a-restore-point
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38288031
IMHO best if you simply reinstall Windows from scratch. Windows 7 stores lots of update and system copy files in Windows directory which is normally eating the space. And till now there is no visible solution either than Windows reinstallation.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 38288046
Use
Advanced System Cure
and
Tuneup Utilities

It would remove lots of jun files from your machine and would create a lot of space on harddrive
Remove the windows update backup and system restore data
it would create a lot of free space
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38288805
257Roberts--Perhaps of help
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/1fe23cf6-8e93-4036-b139-49608d0ea1d9/
See especially Gopi Kiran's post.

The main effect of deleting C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download folder is that you will not be able to uninstall Windows Updates from Control Panel| Programs and Features.  However, unless it is several hundred MB, you have to ask if it is worth deleting.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1200 total points
ID: 38288820
Hi.

Even if you manage to free some GBs now, the problem will persist. 40 GB is not enough in the long run, sorry. Nevertheless, let me guide you to some big pieces to move:
-(has been said) - system restore - takes up to 15%=6 GB
-pagefile: usually 1,5x the size of your RAM, so it might take very very much. If your RAM is 6 GB or more, I recommend to disable the pagefile unless, afterwards, RAM usage shows, you need it.
-hiberfile: weighs the size of your RAM. Can be turned off by the command
powercfg -h off
-make SP1 persistent (only applicable if you installed SP1, not applicable for slipstreamed installations of SP1): about 2 GB, if I remember correctly. See http://markparris.co.uk/2011/04/12/clean-up-after-installing-service-pack-1-on-windows-7-and-windows-server-2008-r2/
So let's see: if you had 4 GB of RAM, that would be 6+6+4+2=18 GB additional space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 38289798
I used "Windows Disk Cleanup Utility" and got rid of 900MB of Service Pack Backup files and then deleted the Recycle Bin and got another 200MB.  I am back up to 10GB free almost.  I did not see where to delete the restore points.  It gave no option to delete them.  I think if I could delete the Restore Points then I could get back to actual 10GB of available space.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38289807
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 38289810
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 38290166
I have system protection completely turned off.  I do the system image and backup weekly to an external TB drive.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38290195
257Roberts--Delete System Restore points?  
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Delete-a-restore-point
But you may have already done that when you used Disk Cleanup.  And this is a somewhat dangerous action if you ever need to go back to a previous time in your PC setup.  See Gopi Kiran's post here
 http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/1fe23cf6-8e93-4036-b139-49608d0ea1d9/

"1. Run Disk cleanup to remove temp files.
 2. Disable Hibernate if it is enabled.
 3. Move Paging file to another partition.
4. Disable system restore (not recommended as it is a server system)
 5. Remove installed programs and install them to another partition.  "

Rather do points 2, 3 and 5.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 38290226
All these plays with cleanings and disables will win you time but not space as a result. The fact is that Windows 7 after several years of use needs more than 50 GB of space for normal work. XP was not such demanding.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38290538
If you have upgraded to SP1 and you don't plan on uninstalling it, you can open an administrative command prompt (click start/orb, type in CMD, hold down Ctrl+Shift and hit Enter, then answer Yes to the UAC prompt), and run

DISM /online /Cleanup-Image /SpSuperseded

That will remove all the files that were backed up, to allow uninstalling SP1, when it was applied.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38290837
i agree with noxcho on the fact that clearing space will only help temporarily
you have 2 options , as i see it :
1-do a fresh install will all updates, and programs installed  - and make an image of that, so you can quickly restore to this clean state
2-install a bigger sized SSD
0