?
Solved

Does anyone know if there is a maximum number of details sections in Crystal Reports 8.5?

Posted on 2012-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
does anyone know if there is a maximum of details sections? I am running a Crystal report and although it says page 4 of 5 I cannot get to the 5th page? any ideas?

many thanks
Dawnyanne
0
Comment
Question by:dawnyanne
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38288518
There is no defined limit to the size of a report. Many reports run to thousands of pages.

I'm not quite sure what your reference to 'maximum of details sections' is meant to be asking.
Are you simply referring to the number of records in the report? Or are you referring to subdividing your 'main' detail section into multiple detail sections?

Are you doing any conditional suppression of report sections based on data values?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38288602
I assume you mean Deatils A, Details B,... Details AA  etc

I have not run into a limit.  I built a report to test it and got to I think 60+.  The last one was BF.  At that point I quit.

I have never read anything that indicates there is a limit.

How many do you need?

mlmcc
0