[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Solaris 10 - symbol locale_charset: referenced symbol not found

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Hi,

Im trying to run rsync and Im getting the following:

ld.so.1: rsync: fatal: relocation error: file /usr/local/bin/rsync: symbol locale_charset: referenced symbol not found
Killed


I have this rsync version:
  1  SMCrsync     rsync
                  (sparc) 3.0.8

command Im using:
  ${RSYNC} --files-from=${INCLUDE} --exclude-from=${EXCLUDE} --delete-before /opt/smarttrust/dpa ${i}:/opt/smarttrust/dpa/


Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38290529
What locale/character set used on your system?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 2000 total points
ID: 38291570
Did you build rsync on a system other than the one you are running it on? The locale_charset function is not a standard function in Solaris, but I think it comes with the iconv GNU library. The system it was built on apparently had that library installed. You can run this command to see if all the libraries were found:

ldd  /usr/local/bin/rsync

Look to see if iconv is there and is found.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 38336173
iconv not found but problem solved.
0