?
Solved

WebDesign Ideas

Posted on 2012-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Looking to redesign http://www.GlobeProfit.com


Any one have suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Ess Kay
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 800 total points
ID: 38290607
Looks ok apart from the  large space hogging earthquake/tsunami map and the typewriter fonts
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 0 total points
ID: 38290618
if i run html check on it it gives me errors

also bad seo
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 800 total points
ID: 38290728
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 38291901
The site design kind of screams 1999 - gratuitous graphics convey no real meaning.  And you might want to get a proofreader involved.  A "postern gateway" is not something that brings up an image of business consulting.

I found the graphic on this page made it hard to read the text.  I would remove the magnifying glass.
http://www.globeprofit.com/solutions/

The favicon is impossible to make out (looks like an ink blotch) so a stronger graphic would be a good idea.  Consider hiring a designer to create a look and feel for the business image and carry this through print, web and video.

Consider adding meta keyword and meta description tags.  Search engines will pick these up.  Also, the title tag is too generic.

I think less generic prose and something more specific would be helpful.  What is the street address of the business office?  What are your office hours?  Who are the principals?  Where did they go to college and what did they study?  Who are some of your clients?  What did the firm do for those clients?  As Clara Peller said, "Where's the beef?"

You might also want to consider how this  looks on a handheld device.

Hope some of those ideas are useful.  Best of luck with the redesign, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38293426
ray, i sort of like the typewriter text. it gives it a classy look
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 800 total points
ID: 38307312
Hi esskayb2d

I am not a professional web designer, however I do have very critical and acute observational skills.  I tend to agree with each and every point that Ray has raised, and reached those conclusions very quickly without reading his or any other comment.

I have many other observations also, but I'm not sure how deep a critique you were really looking for.  I don't particularly enjoy ripping peoples' websites to pieces in an appraisal for all to see, but I don't think your website tells the visitor much, if anything, about your company.  To find out I would need to start digging, and I would not be so inclined if I landed on the home page or the "about us" page.

Perhaps these days, with text/instant messaging and the informality of social networking sites, incorrect grammar and spelling are often not noticed or seen as important by many, but in my opinion a corporate website must be free from such errors.  I have seen quite a few and will happily point them out to you if that is what you want.

Bill
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38308036
This is basically in essence a business card which should only collect backlinks and offer nothing other rhan a phone number.
 the content there is not make to be useful, it is barely informative. The company's subsidieries are the real workers while this is the main holdings company

Example  http://www.rothschild.com/

      globeprofit
     /    /    |    \    \
   a    b    c      d     e
        / \                 /  \
      f     g              h    i
     /
    j
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 800 total points
ID: 38309300
"The company's subsidieries are the real workers while this is the main holdings company"

In my opinion that makes it all the more important to provide details of how all the "solutions" referred to in such very vague terms on the website are actually fulfilled by the subsidiary companies.  I could babble on using some multi-purpose résumé type phrases to describe the nature of my employer's business, but without offering some success stories, links to the various branches, company history, and some other specifics, it would just sound like I was blowing some luke warm air.

Most corporations are very proud to show off the logos of all the different companies under their umbrella, but you are saying that the intention of the site is more or less a "placeholder" and little else.  That being the case, why would you really want to employ SEO tactics at all?  Why not just optimise all the subsidiary companies' websites for searches pertaining to their various areas of expertise so that people land on the right pages.

If you really want people to land on the Global Profit website, then make it more than just a  two-tone "business card" by giving some company history, a bit more "news", a few photos of key personnel, some logos of the subsidiary companies linked to their sites, some statistics and facts, and make people realise that Global Profit controls some of the other companies that they may already be familiar with.

You provided a link to the Rothschild Group and I'm not sure why.  The Rothschild Group has subsidiary businesses but is also controlled by a parent company, Paris Orléans:
http://www.paris-orleans.com/en-gb/la-societe/profil-et-metiers.html
Despite being a poor example, I would say that by just looking at these two sites should yield more than a few ideas for improvement of the Global Profit site.

The news section states:
"New Web Look: After a long decision with the board, we have chosen this as our new design for our website. It portrays simplicity in reading while conveying all our needed points."

I am sad to say that I don't think the site conveys much information at all, that despite the short paragraphs it is actually quite hard to read, and that "the board" probably have no idea about what actually constitutes a well designed site.  I would be curious to know when this became the "new" site and why you have stated that you are looking to redesign it after "the board" already made a decision.

To be brutally honest, I don't think that you are really looking for any suggestions to improve the site, and you have made this obvious by saying that you think the font for the section headers looks "classy".  Obviously everyone has different opinions about aesthetics, but personally I think the font looks cheap and nasty.  It's hard to decipher the white "G" against the white background behind the logo.  The banner image  looks like newsprint and conveys no meaning in context with the company's description. The errors with the grammar make it hard to read each of the short "mission statement" type of generic space-filling text entries hard to read for the first time.

If you just wanted a business card, then you have a multi-page one that could be condensed to a one-page website that could perhaps use a few drop-down lists of key words or criteria to establish exactly what "solutions" the prospective customer needs and a proper "contact us" web form.

Sorry, but I can't really offer any other helpful advice without getting more detailed, and I get the feeling you wouldn't want to hear my observations anyway.

And by the way, if that site is already live the links to   Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use arfe set to # and therefore don't function.  I looked for a "Site Map" link and couldn't find one.  These aspects would make me wonder what kind of company this was.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38321659
I wantg it to be nicer, smoother, yet not to be too informative. I am not concerned about the text, more about the website look. thank you for noticing the pricay and terms pages missing, it will have to be added.


Sitemap was never there, neither was the robots page, this has been the business front for several years and functioned as needed.


The typewriter font will be changed as suggested,
I like to have some kind of watermark if possible, perhaps if i make it lighter or more opaque.


I want the design to be differnt however. --> More web 3.0-ish

Any more suggestions
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38358454
"If you really want people to land on the Global Profit website, then make it more than just a  two-tone "business card" by giving some company history, a bit more "news", a few photos of key personnel, some logos of the subsidiary companies linked to their sites, some statistics and facts, and make people realise that Global Profit controls some of the other companies that they may already be familiar with."

BILLDL -

I actually dont want people to land on it. It has no function other than to bring in inbound links. However, It will be inevitable that people stumble upon it thus it has to look nice
0