?
Solved

Download book online for ipod

Posted on 2012-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

1) I have a client wants to download book online for her ipod
2) The OS for my computer is Window Vista
3) I plan to download the above to my computer, then get the file with flash drive and give it to her
4) Somebody would show me how to do it please
5) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1200 total points
ID: 38288404
To do that you need to install iTunes on you client computer and download the book there.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 800 total points
ID: 38288414
There is no way to get a file from a flash drive to an iPod.

The best solution would be for her to download the book directly to the iPod using the iPod's wireless connection.

Failing that, you could install iTunes on your computer and use it to transfer the book to the iPod by connecting the iPod to the computer using USB.

Another possible free solution to transfer files to the iPod wirelessly is DropBox:  https://www.dropbox.com

Make sure the book is in a format readable on the iPod.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38288429
If you have an iPod you can try to download to your iPod and copy another iPod : http://techtips.salon.com/transfer-apps-one-ipod-another-ipod-704.html

or

Copying Content from your iPod to your Computer: http://www.ilounge.com/index.php/articles/comments/copying-music-from-ipod-to-computer/P1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38288481
Hi clonyxlro,

""" To do that you need to install iTunes on you client computer and download the book there. """

How to download and install iTunes at my computer(Windows Vista) ? (Is it free or I have to pay?)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38288569
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38288590
Just follow the link http://www.apple.com/itunes/. It should detect if your system is 32 or 64 bit and you can download the right one.

The app is free.
0