[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Guest Access Point

Posted on 2012-08-13
11
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Can anyone suggest me an access point that will offer guest services? I intend to use it on a conference room, so it will be plugged in our main switch, Ill need something that will only allow internet access and no lan access.

Thanks
-jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38288447
Just about any new wireless router will allow this type of access.  I use the following router for the exact purpose in my friends photography studio.

http://www.staples.com/Netgear-N900-Wireless-Dual-Band-Gigabit-Router/product_368686?cid=PS:GooglePLAs:Technology:Wireless_Routers:368686:WNDR4500-100NAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 38288641
How would I set it up? If I make it a router it will do double nat, how can I avoid that?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 1500 total points
ID: 38288706
You can set it up as an access point, or you can just set it up as a router and let it do double nat.  If all the people need is internet access that will be fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38288717
Actually I just read turning it into AP (access point mode) will allow your guests access to the LAN.  So double nat is your only option with that device.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38288783
So you have a lot of options here. But without knowing you infrastructure it is hard for me to give you any feedback.

What size is your network?  Do you have a dedicated switch for the conference room?  Is it possible to make a seperate vlan for your guests?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 38288877
You can also run something like Untangle or dd-wrt on a box/device that sits after your internal firewall, but before your AP.  It is handy so you can use it to limit the bandwidth the AP is using (your guests) and also do some separate web filtering or a captive portal, and then also give them a different ip pool.

I also agree though, if you are looking to do just internet, then double nat isn't so bad.  i have a couple areas where I do this and it works fine (one is a coffee shop, and then other is a medical office waiting room)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 38288914
I have no vlans in here, I may just have to double nat I guess.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38289010
Double natting usually does not cause any issues unless you have incoming traffic.  With your guests simply accessing the internet you should have no problems.  It seems to be the simplest and cheapest solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 38289117
So, just plug the cable from the wall to the wan port in the router and set the router to obtain an ip automatically, right?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38289255
Correct, then set the guest network up and done.

Also make sure you lock down the regular wireless with a strong key.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 38290068
You can also assign it a static IP or my own favorite a reservation in the DHCP pool.  It can help you control it down the road, so you always know what IP it is on the network.
0