Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Out of Office Assistant now working.

Posted on 2012-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have Outlook 2007
Exchange 2010  (recently migrated from Exchange 2003)

When I open outlook - tools - Out of Office Assistant
I get the error message " Your Out of OFfice settings cannot be displayed, because the server is currently unavailable"

The error is on all workstations since the move to Exchange 2010.
Why?
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 38288738
What happened to the old server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 38288778
Decommissioned.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 38288817
Was it Exchange uninstalled from it first?  Was it removed from the Exchange organization?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 38288832
Exported PST from old exchange , import to new.
Old exchange server was taken off line, new server brought in.  Reconnect PCs to new server.
Recreated AD on new server, no migration from old to new.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 38288870
So new Active Directory domain and new Exchange organization?
So were new user and mail profiles created on the workstations for the users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 38288885
We used Profwiz to use the old profiles on the new server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mlongoh earned 1500 total points
ID: 38288903
My gut feeling is that there's still some pointer to the old server.

If you create a new mail profile for a user having this problem, does the problem persist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 38288906
I think you are right, let me check....
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38289249
If you had issues with the OL profile pointing to wrong server, it wouldn't have even connected for you.

My best bet is that you are facing an issue with Autodiscover.

Check the output for Test Email Autoconfiguration Use the link and uncheck Guessmart checkboxes.

Please provide your result in screenshot.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ie0
ID: 38289289
It turned out that our dhcp server was not issuing the AD server as the first DNS.
Thanks for your help.
0