?
Solved

Keep People from booking meetings at the same time on multiple resource calendars?

Posted on 2012-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
Everyone,
Hopefully the title says it all, but just in case, I'm trying to make it so that in Exchange 2010, people won't be able to book a meeting to multiple calendars at the same timeslot.  So someone goes to book a meeting in one resource calendar for 10AM, then goes and tries to do the same with two others.  How do I stop that from happening?

Thanks!
-S
0
Comment
Question by:schnibitz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38288587
Do you mean 2 people booking the same room at the same time or 1 person creating one meeting in two different rooms at the same time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schnibitz
ID: 38288619
Choice B.  I don't want a single person creating duplicate meetings at the same timeslot in different resource calendars.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38288675
I dont think you can stop it but anyone invited to multiple meetings will have their time slots show as busy. Do you have someone that is admin to the rooms? So that they accept or decline?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schnibitz
ID: 38289103
I'm having the autoattendant handle it right now, and we have a couple of delegates.  That's a good point about free/busy indicators, but even if the invited attendee declines the duplicates, the auto-attendant still allows it to show up in the calendar.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38289148
None of Exchange resources can ever stop from blocking multiple resources at the same time, cause this would mean that you'll have to re-write the code that'll block adding multiple resources in the same meeting invite.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:schnibitz
ID: 38290124
Figured as much.  Additionally I'd assume Exchange probably sees a resource calendar the same way as it would see a user's calendar, and why wouldn't someone schedule a meeting with multiple people so it ends up on on differnt calendars for the same timeslot?  Exchange would have no concept of a relationship between the calendars, and therefore wouldn't care.  Thinking the delegates will just need to pay closer attention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schnibitz
ID: 38293569
You can split the assigned points to both answers.

Thanks,
-S
0