[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access Points not broadcasting ssid

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Cisco 2106 Wireless Lan Controller at my main location. I am using AIR-AP1131 access points at two different locations. Everything has been fine for a few years.  Now my wireless users at both remote locations are no longer picking up the ssid. When I look at the web interface I do not see any APs when I go to the Wireless tab. When I go to the WLANS tab I see the two profiles enabled that were created originally, enabled. I was getting "Controller is out of sync with the central timebase." I was able to set it correctly by Googling the error and following the steps but no change. I was hoping someone could help me troubleshoot this. This was set up by a third party that is no longer around.
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 400 total points
ID: 38290932
did youz tried to reload tha APs-?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1600 total points
ID: 38294117
Do you have a firewall between the APs and the WLC?  If so you need to allow LWAPP ports between them (udp, 12222 and 12223), and maybe CAPWAP depending on software version on WLC (udp, 5246 and 5247).
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 38312164
ok, thanks for the info
0