Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rename MOSS 2007 site collection url

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to rename the site collection url and I want and I am not sure of the best way I have looked at the back and restore and import and export but not sure which way is the best so I was just wondering what others have found to be the best solution.
0
Comment
Question by:boogieman01
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38288605
You can use following method to browse your present site with different url

Configure alternate access mapping

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263208%28v=office.12%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38291564
This depends what part of the URL you are changing.  If the current URL is http://sp.company.com/sites/finance.....if you just need to change the /sites/finance, then backup the site using STSADM -o backup -url ______ -filename C:\directory\file.bak, and restore it to your new URL using STSADM -o restore -url _____ -filename C:\directory\file.bak

If you wish to change the sp.company.com part of the URL, that is another story.  You can either create a new web application, with the new URL, then restore the site as above.  Or you can keep the same web application and restore it as a "host named site collection".

Using the AAM method that yag mentioned above will work in SOME situations.  Keep in mind when you use AAM, the site would still be available at the old URL as well.

So, what exactly are you trying to change?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:boogieman01
ID: 38292062
Thanks I used the back and restore stsadm command yesterday to accomplish this task and eveyrthing worked perfect.
0