Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cron Job

Posted on 2012-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
How often is to often to run a Cron Job?  If I am polling another server for updated info within a database, is every 5 minutes too much? What is considered reasonable?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 38288519
Every 5 minutes doesn't sound too bad... depends on the load of the server though as well as how often does the info actually change.

I have some that run every minutes as well as some that run once a day.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38288520
It depends on your system specs and how much data your polling for.  

Run the cron job and check your system with the top command.  

What you are doing sounds reasonable to me, but without more information there are too many variables to give you a straight answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theraff
ID: 38288628
How long is a piece of string? The answer depends on many factors including the server hardware, the load on the server (during its busiest period), and the actual content of your SQL query. Badly written queries cause awful performance problems.

Best guess: if this is an 'enterprise' system and your query is a simple one that executes in a sub-second, then I'd guess that once every 5 minutes is fine. But if you have a database team, ask them. If you are the database team, ask your infrastructure team. If they don't know, then see if you can get permission to run a load test on the system, or better still, on an identical 'backup system'. Grab system stats before, during and after you run the load test. If your cron job does kill everything, at least you'll have proof that you did 'due diligence' before implementing it.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 960 total points
ID: 38288951
You can use this little timer class to time your calls to the polling API.  I believe that CRON can run jobs once a minute.  That would be 1440 calls per day, which is nothing for modern servers.  If your API calls take 2 seconds, that means you still have 58 seconds to do the other stuff.

<?php // RAY_class_Stopwatch.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// DEMONSTRATE A SCRIPT TIMER FOR ALL OR PART OF A SCRIPT PHP 5+
// MAN PAGE http://php.net/manual/en/function.microtime.php


class StopWatch
{
    protected $a; // START TIME
    protected $s; // STATUS - IF RUNNING
    protected $z; // STOP TIME

    public function __construct()
    {
        $this->a = array();
        $this->s = array();
        $this->z = array();
    }

    public function __destruct()
    {
        $ret = $this->readout();
        if (!$ret) return FALSE;
        echo
          __CLASS__
        . '::'
        . __FUNCTION__
        . '() '
        ;
        echo "<b>$ret</b>";
        echo PHP_EOL;
    }

    // A METHOD TO REMOVE A TIMER
    public function reset($name='TIMER')
    {
        // RESET ALL TIMERS
        if ($name == 'TIMER')
        {
            $this->__construct();
        }
        else
        {
            unset($this->a[$name]);
            unset($this->s[$name]);
            unset($this->z[$name]);
        }
    }

    // A METHOD TO CAPTURE THE START TIME
    public function start($name='TIMER')
    {
        $this->a[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
        $this->z[$name] = $this->a[$name];
        $this->s[$name] = 'RUNNING';
    }

    // A METHOD TO CAPTURE THE END TIME
    public function stop($name='TIMER')
    {
        $ret = NULL;

        // STOP ALL THE TIMERS
        if ($name == 'TIMER')
        {
            foreach ($this->a as $name => $start_time)
            {
                // IF THIS TIMER IS STILL RUNNING, STOP IT
                if ($this->s[$name])
                {
                    $this->s[$name] = FALSE;
                    $this->z[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
                }
            }
        }

        // STOP ONLY ONE OF THE TIMERS
        else
        {
            if ($this->s[$name])
            {
                $this->s[$name] = FALSE;
                $this->z[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
            }
            else
            {
                $ret .= "ERROR: CALL TO STOP() METHOD FOR '$name' IS NOT RUNNING";
            }
        }

        // RETURN AN ERROR MESSAGE, IF ANY
        return $ret;
    }

    // A METHOD TO READ OUT THE TIMER(S)
    public function readout($name='TIMER', $dec=3, $m=1000, $eol=PHP_EOL)
    {
        $str = NULL;

        // GET READOUTS FOR ALL THE TIMERS
        if ($name == 'TIMER')
        {
            foreach ($this->a as $name => $start_time)
            {
                $str .= $name;

                // IF THIS TIMER IS STILL RUNNING UPDATE THE END TIME
                if ($this->s[$name])
                {
                    $this->z[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
                    $str .= " RUNNING ";
                }
                else
                {
                    $str .= " STOPPED ";
                }

                // RETURN A DISPLAY STRING
                $lapse_time = $this->z[$name] - $start_time;
                $lapse_msec = $lapse_time * $m;
                $lapse_echo = number_format($lapse_msec, $dec);
                $str .= " $lapse_echo";
                $str .= $eol;
            }
            return $str;
        }

        // GET A READOUT FOR ONLY ONE TIMER
        else
        {
            $str .= $name;

            // IF THIS TIME IS STILL RUNNING, UPDATE THE END TIME
            if ($this->s[$name])
            {
                $this->z[$name] = microtime(TRUE);
                $str .= " RUNNING ";
            }
            else
            {
                $str .= " STOPPED ";
            }


            // RETURN A DISPLAY STRING
            $lapse_time = $this->z[$name] - $this->a[$name];
            $lapse_msec = $lapse_time * $m;
            $lapse_echo = number_format($lapse_msec, $dec);
            $str .= " $lapse_echo";
            $str .= $eol;
            return $str;
        }
    }
}



// DEMONSTRATE THE USE -- INSTANTIATE THE STOPWATCH OBJECT
$sw  = new Stopwatch;

// SET A STOPWATCH NAME THAT REFLECTS THE PARTS OF THE SCRIPT WE WANT TO TIME
$g_timer = 'GOOGLE TIMER';

// START A TIMER TO GET ELAPSED TIME FOR A CALL TO GOOGLE
$sw->start($g_timer);

// PERFORM SOME ACTIVITY THAT YOU WANT TO TIME (READS GOOGLE WEB PAGE)
$page = 'http://google.com';
$html = file_get_contents($page);

// GET A READOUT OF THE TIMER WHILE IT IS STILL RUNNING
echo nl2br($sw->readout($g_timer));
echo "<br/>" . PHP_EOL;

// PERFORM SOME OTHER ACTIVITY (READS GOOGLE WEB PAGE AGAIN)
$page = 'http://google.com';
$html = file_get_contents($page);

// STOP THE TIMER AND GET A READOUT WITH SHORT DECIMALS
$x = $sw->stop($g_timer);
echo nl2br($sw->readout($g_timer, 1));
echo "<br/>" . PHP_EOL;




// START A SECOND TIMER
$y_timer = 'YAHOO TIMER';
$sw->start($y_timer);

// PERFORM SOME OTHER ACTIVITY THAT YOU WANT TO TIME
$page = 'http://yahoo.com/';
$html = file_get_contents($page);

// REPORT THE STOPWATCHES CONTENT (ONE IS STOPPED AND ONE IS STILL RUNNING)
echo nl2br($sw->readout());
echo "<br/>" . PHP_EOL;

// SHOW THE OBJECT
echo "<pre>";
var_dump($sw);
echo "</pre>";

// STOP ALL OF THE STOPWATCHES
$sw->stop();

// REPORT THE STOPWATCHES CONTENT AGAIN
echo nl2br($sw->readout());
echo "<br/>" . PHP_EOL;

// SHOW THE OBJECT
echo "<pre>";
var_dump($sw);
echo "</pre>";



// TRY TO STOP A TIMER THAT IS NOT RUNNING
$x = $sw->stop($g_timer);
var_dump($x);
echo "<br/>" . PHP_EOL;
echo "<br/>" . PHP_EOL;



// START THIS TIMER OVER AGAIN
$sw->start($y_timer);

// PERFORM SOME OTHER ACTIVITY THAT YOU WANT TO TIME
$page = 'http://weather.yahoo.com/';
$html = file_get_contents($page);

// REPORT THE STOPWATCHES CONTENT
echo nl2br($sw->readout());
echo "<br/>" . PHP_EOL;

// SHOW THE OBJECT
echo "<pre>";
var_dump($sw);
echo "</pre>";



// REMOVE ONE OF THE STOPWATCHES
$sw->reset($g_timer);

// REPORT THE STOPWATCHES CONTENT
echo nl2br($sw->readout());
echo "<br/>" . PHP_EOL;

// SHOW THE OBJECT
echo "<pre>";
var_dump($sw);
echo "</pre>";



// REMOVE ALL OF THE STOPWATCHES
$sw->reset();
echo "ALL STOPWATCHES HAVE BEEN REMOVED";

// REPORT THE STOPWATCHES CONTENT (SHOWS NOTHING)
echo nl2br($sw->readout());

// SHOW THE OBJECT
echo "<pre>";
var_dump($sw);
echo "</pre>";

// SHOW THE DESTRUCTOR IN ACTION
$sw->start('Foo');
echo "<pre>";
unset($sw);
echo "</pre>";

Open in new window

0