Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 server roles (small organisation)

Posted on 2012-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
I am moving to Exchange 2010 from Exchange 2003.

The current Exchange exists on one server and between the 10 or so users has approx 20 Gb of private data and 10 Gb of public information store.

The current Exchange runs as a single server virtual machine.  We have a local AD domain - the domain controllers are on other servers.

I am going  to transition to Exchange 2010 and install the fnew Exchange server on a new virtual machine and coexist the two servers for a period of time while I move mailboxes accross to the new server.

My question is for an organisation this small - am I ok to use a single server Exchange 2010 server and run Client Access Role, Hub Transport Role and Mailbox Role all on the same server ?  

Any comments or suggestions on pitfalls or other approaches etc would be appreciated.

Regards

Graeme,  Touch-Base Ltd
0
Comment
Question by:touch-base
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38288725
My question is for an organisation this small - am I ok to use a single server Exchange 2010 server and run Client Access Role, Hub Transport Role and Mailbox Role all on the same server ?  -- Yes you can without any issues .... just make sure you give enough RAM to the machine.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38288731
Look as you have only 10 or so users you can have a STD version which is good enough ..... if you could brief a bit with what features your planning to use maybe we can discuss a bit more.

Firstly make sure you meet the Pre-Reqs for installing Exchange 2010 :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:touch-base
ID: 38288830
Hi Rancy

What features are you referring to?
Im planning to use the server for normal mailbox exhange stuff, outlook web access and I was interested in the archiving feature of Exchange 2010.   Are you reffering to STD versus enterprise here ?

Graeme
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38288853
By features i mean what is your requiements ... user only Mapi or external with Active sync ... etc etc.

Yes ..... as you have only 10 people not sure if there is any money constrains or not .... if it has a good budget still there has to be a strong reason to run with ENT ...

Exchange 2010 Standard vs. Enterprise
http://blogs.technet.com/b/uspartner_ts2team/archive/2010/07/02/exchange-2010-standard-vs-enterprise.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 38288884
One modern-day, properly specified (virtual) server will more then adequately handle all that load provided you are not using extreme amounts of storage or running an extreme mailflow (unlikely) or planning to in the future. You would need two instances on two physical machines (which duplicate all three roles) if organisational requirements dictate fault tolerance; this would involve a DAG for highly available mailbox data and an external load balancer for MAPI/HTTP traffic to the Client Access roles.

For an organisation of that size, there is very little benefit to purchasing the Enterprise version of Exchange Server, but you MAY need to purchase Enterprise CALs (there is a difference) dependent on the features you require. For example, some aspects of retention require that you purchase an Enterprise user CAL for the number of users to which those features apply. These CALs are IN ADDITION to a Standard CAL - so you have to buy the Standard Exchange CAL and then "top it up" with an Enterprise CAL. Consult with your licensing channel partner to confirm any licensing matters and to talk through specifics with regards to the features you intend to employ. If you do want fault tolerance, then it is worth pointing out that this can be configured with Exchange Server 2010 Standard but a DAG uses elements of Windows' Failover Clustering role, which is only present in the Enterprise versions of the Windows Server operating system.

Archiving can be used but requires Enterprise CALs. Typically, an organisation would use archiving to employ tiered storage (shifting older email off the main Exchange deployment to servers which have lower fault tolerance and are therefore lower TCO) so I would question whether the investment in archiving is worth it for you. You still have the standard retention features at your disposal, and not all of these require Enterprise CALs: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297955.aspx.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:touch-base
ID: 38305700
Thank you both for your input.
I have now built the Exchange 2010 server on a single VM with all roles mentioned.
I have installed our SSL certificate and assoicated with IIS services and OWA is running fine.
This presented an issue with local DNS naming of the Exchange not matching the certificate name which I got round by having local my local DNS zone resolve the SSL name to the local server and changed the relevant local references as detailed here:

http://shift-command-3.blogspot.co.uk/2011/01/outlook-certificate-warning-with.html

I have both created new mailboxes and moved an existing mailbox.  I had an  issue with permissions while moving a mailbox to do with  inherited rights - detailed here:

http://support.risualblogs.com/blog/2010/01/18/insufficient-access-rights-to-perform-the-operation-error-when-moving-a-mailbox-onto-exchange-2010/comment-page-1/#comment-2708

I have created an archive database and set a mailbox to use archiving.  Detailed here:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-create-an-archive-database-in-exchange-server-2010

I now have some issues with my existing public folder and new public folder which I will address in a new question.

Regards
Graeme
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 38305819
Graeme,

Thanks for your reply and for putting together such a well-considered response to the question. I'm glad you got the system going and hope it all works out for you in the long run.

Best wishes

-Matt
0