?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Mail.que file large but showing no mail in queues

Posted on 2012-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
12,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,


I am having trouble with Exchange 2010 - it shows a large (400+MB) mail.que file, which makes sense as we recently had some spamfilter issues and some mail would have gotten some 4.x.x messages, but the queue viewer shows no messages in any queue.

I'd like to know how I can resubmit, resend, or extract mail from the mail queues.  The "Undeliverable" and "Poison Message" queues do not appear, so I don't know that there is mail in them...  

Can anyone please assist?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:delpt
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38288639
This should help your cause.

Exchange hub transport “Mail.que” file large in size
http://msexchangeguru.com/2011/06/02/mail-que/

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38288645
http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800502066/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm

mail.que is an ESE database with circular logging, hence it won't shrink.  You size your Hub Transport server to cater for the largest queue size.  Is it causing you a problem?  If not, leave it.  If it is, create a new one although you can always defrag it if you want (yikes!).  Check out the bottom of this article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998863.aspx 

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:delpt
ID: 38288730
If an email fails with a 4.X.X, is that not queued for retry?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38288750
A 4.x.x reply code is a transient code so Exchange will keep trying until the retry interval expires

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38289196
You've got just two options to work around this issue

Either defrag the database OR create a new database.

Stop transport service.

Run the following cmdlet Eseutil /d c:\program files\exchange server\TransportRoles\data\queue\mail.que (location of mail.que needs to be checked on your box, this location I've taken from my server).

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:delpt
ID: 38289849
I think what's happening is this: Some email released from a user's spam quarantine that fails with a 4.X.X code, sits in the exchange queue to retry (or retries and retries to no avail). I'm just trying to show it and perhaps recover or extract the affected messages.

Does anyone know how to find out what data is actually being held in queue for retransmit (all the standard queues say they're empty)?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38289910
You can try to push it to the next hop ......
Retry-Queue -Identity "Queue name"

If the queues are empty in EMC and also show the same when you run "Get-Queue" ... then there is physically nothing in the queue .... sometimes the Mail.que folder might be corrupted showing such information. So its better to Defrag it.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:delpt
ID: 38293144
Thanks for the help!
0