Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007/2010 coexistence

Posted on 2012-08-13
11
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have some questions around the 2007/2010 coexistence.

For background, CompanyA (west coast) merged with CompanyB (where I am; east coast) and took CompanyA name.  CompanyA domain resources are gradually being added to CompanyB office and datacenter.  CompanyA has a 2007 SP2 server and CompanyB has 2003 server in their respective AD forest.  We (CompanyB) are planning to install a 2010 server locally in the CompanyA domain (we already have dc/gc in place) and are planning to export mailboxes to pst and import since there aren't a huge amount of users.

I've been catching up with 2010 changes since I've been using 2003 the last several years and have been reading a couple things that I wondered if it is a good idea or any issues to consider.  First, I've read in several places that the 2007 server must be SP2, though on Microsoft's Exchange deployment assistant shows it must be SP3.  I've also read that 2010 can send to 2007 but 2007 can't natively sent to 2010.  Also, when installing the 2010 server, the CAS role should be installed first.

I setup a test environment with a 2007 SP2 server and put a 2010 SP2 in there and had no issues.  I also selected CAS/MS/HT in 2010.  I created 2 mailboxes (one on each server) and was able to send back and forth without any issues.  This tells me that I *shouldn't* have any issues putting this 2010 server in production along side the 2007 server.  Co-workers have talked about separating 2010 roles to different servers.  Is this really necessary?  In large environments I can see that happening; but with less than 100 mailboxes, I would think 1 server with those 3 roles would be sufficient.  Anyone had experience doing this (2007 and 2010 coexistence) and could provide guidance or advice as to if this would work fine in my situation?  For my new server, it's a Dell R620 with 64gb, dual E5-2650 and 146gb local storage.  Databases and logs will be placed on san volumes connected over fc.
0
Comment
Question by:Seth Simmons
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38288924
If your planning to work with PST exporta nd Import .... dont remember X500 or else old mesages forwarding\replying will only result in NDR to user and senders :)

Both 2010 and 2007 should be able to send emails between themselves should be much of an issue.

If you go with the default installation its CAS then HUB and lastly MBX ..... as CAS accepts and completes all Requests for Mailbox access be it Outlook\OWA\Active sync etc etc. HUB is required for email flow :)

Its more recommended as differences woundlt cause Production issues :)

I would think 1 server with those 3 roles would be sufficient. - I Agree

I guess local storage of 146GB  if not Exchange suff than its pretty good :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38288927
And you never know what going to come so thinking much wouldnt help as you have already done LAB you quiet on the way :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38289080
First, I've read in several places that the 2007 server must be SP2, though on Microsoft's Exchange deployment assistant shows it must be SP3.  

==> E2k7 SP2 works good, though SP3 is preferred

I've also read that 2010 can send to 2007 but 2007 can't natively sent to 2010.

==> Wrong notion. Both of them work fine natively.

  Also, when installing the 2010 server, the CAS role should be installed first.

==> Yes.

I setup a test environment with a 2007 SP2 server and put a 2010 SP2 in there and had no issues.  I also selected CAS/MS/HT in 2010.  I created 2 mailboxes (one on each server) and was able to send back and forth without any issues.  This tells me that I *shouldn't* have any issues putting this 2010 server in production along side the 2007 server.  

==> You're right.

Co-workers have talked about separating 2010 roles to different servers.  Is this really necessary?  

Waste of money, if you have few users up to 100.

For my new server, it's a Dell R620 with 64gb, dual E5-2650 and 146gb local storage.  Databases and logs will be placed on san volumes connected over fc.

==> Try increasing the storage to about 250 Gigs. Understand, if each mailbox is of 1 Gig - you'd be filling up 146 drive upto the brim of 100 Gigs. Free space is required and is good if you can have upto 250 Gigs in total.

If you have further questions, feel free to ask.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 38289100
I see what you're saying regarding the NDR.  Is there a way to get around that?  Going from one mailbox to another in 2 different forests I can't see it being possible...unless there is a way that Microsoft made it possible that I'm not aware of.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38289150
Yes just create X500 :)
Auto complete, Reply-ability, I need my X500!!!!
http://blogs.technet.com/b/mbaher/archive/2008/02/17/auto-complete-reply-ability-i-need-my-x500.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 38289194
exchange_geek - i mentioned my databases and logs are going on san volumes and plan on having a good 300gb based on the 2003 database sizes.  the local storage is only for windows and exchange binaries.  Also, I'm still fuzzy on the CAS role being installed first.  If I'm installing all 3 roles on one server, does that insinuate installing CAS first then rerunning setup for the other 2 roles?

Rancy - thanks for the link; I'll look through it
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38289215
My bad, missed that point.

You should be all good with installation of new server with all three roles together. Remember the word "together", so you'll need to select all the roles OR CAS + Mailbox OR CAS + Hub, either ways CAS has to be selected during the first install.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38289223
You can simply select all 3 roles at the same time and they will get installed ... no reasons doing others first and mess up things.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 38289336
that's what i thought...thanks both for clarifying

as far as the x500 address, i see it's already there
forgot to mention we put in quest tool to synchronize GAL/FB and looking at my object on the new forest I see the x500 value which is the same as the LegacyExchangeDN so may not be a huge issue.  I'll try the installation and play with a test account and see how things go.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38289354
Bingo, you've got it all setup :)

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38289367
Perfect !!

- Rancy
0