?
Solved

sql server management tools

Posted on 2012-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I use  sql server management 2008 and try to get all the existing stored procedures.
I go to stored procedure folder and only see system stored procedures...
where can I view /modify all of the existing sp?
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jetskij16
ID: 38288892
So when you go to [DatabaseName] -- [Programmability] -- [Stored Procedures] only teh system stored procedures are showing.  This could mean that your userid does not have permmissions to the stored procedures.  One way would to check the user permssions at the database lvl to see what role(s) and securable level permissions are configured.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 38288925
I think the procedures you are looking for would be in the mssqlsystemresource database (usually just refered to as the Resource database.)  That database is normally hidden.  You can (not recommended) make a copy of the database, and attach to that copy to read it's procedures.

Or did you mean the procedures custom to a specific database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 38288996
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38289964
And you are sure that database does have stored procedures?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jetskij16
ID: 38300984
Did any of the solutions proposed help you with this original question?
0