?
Solved

How to get weather to stream to a slide in a continuously looping power point slideshow?

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
4,222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
Hello experts,

We used to use VCTV equipment and software and are switching to a regular computer running a continuously looping power point slideshow.  Right now, one of their slides is a "weather channel" slide which shows a little snippet of the weather for today and the date.  Is there a way to put the weather into a slide in Power Point?  Any other suggestions would be appreciated as well.  Also, is there any way I can get a timestamp on all of the slides?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 38288982
I would use LiveWeb, a free add-in for PowerPoint. http://skp.mvps.org/liveweb.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DustinKikuchi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38288999
For the weather you might consider trying LiveWeb (http://skp.mvps.org/liveweb.htm) to embed an appropriate web page into your presentation.

For the timestamp, you should be able to Insert->Date & Time
Under Include on Slide check Date & Time, Update Automatically, and choose the format you'd like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38289218
Great information.  Does anyone know how I can stream a radio station or classical music into the power point as well?
0