?
Solved

Remove/Decommision a BES Server

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
3,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
All,

I have a BES 4.1 running with Exchange 2007. Our last Blackberry user has finally moved on to other platforms so it is time to remove/decommission it form our environment.

What's the recommended procedure for this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38289065
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 38289071
First, you have to remove the BlackBerry Enterprise Server.
Please follow the below document for complete uninstallation of the BES.

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do?externalId=KB04096&sliceId=1&cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&noCount=true&ViewedDocsListHelper=com.kanisa.apps.common.BaseViewedDocsListHelperImpl

After that please follow the below document to remove the BlackBerry components (if any are there) for that decomissioned server from BlackBerry Domain.

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do?externalId=KB12429&sliceId=1&cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&noCount=true&ViewedDocsListHelper=com.kanisa.apps.common.BaseViewedDocsListHelperImpl
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
trust_nobody earned 2000 total points
ID: 38289157
As you're moving away from Blackberry and no longer need BES, uninstall BES from the server, if you need SQL on the server, log in to SQL via SQL management studio and remove database and BES account (normally BESADMIN), remove BESADMIN from AD. Remove any ‘Research In Motion’ folders left behind.
0