[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows xp connectivity

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
my boss wants to connect from home  to a PC which is in his office.

his office doesn't have any terminal server installed. it is standalone windows xp pc

connected to internet.

is there any software where he can install on his pc at office and connect remotely from his pc at home.


request to let me know some steps if required
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DustinKikuchi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38289102
The easiest thing I can suggest is to use LogMeIn (http://www.logmein.com)
The free service should let him do what he needs to do and couldn't be any easier to setup.

There are, of course, other solutions including other services or simply setting up Remote Desktop access, but if you want quick, easy, and secure, that's it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38289146
I agree, use LogMeIn.com, it'll solve the problem with minimal headache. No firewall configuration, no routing, no IP addresses, no actual "understanding" of networking concepts needed at all. It's free.

The only other alternative I might suggest is Teamviewer:

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/download/windows.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38289416
If its connected directly to the internet put a remote desktop shortcut on his desktop at home. Or set up a Real VNC for him. Password protected naturally.
0