?
Solved

Need Help with this Please: SCCM 2007 SP2 to R3 Upgrade and Structure Reconfiguration

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
I am going to upgrade my SCCM 2007 SP2 server to R3 and I plan on reconfiguring the SCCM environment and I wanted to get some feedback on whether this would be ideal or not:

My environment has 1 local office where I work with 2 remote offices connected to the domain via slow WAN links (10mbps). The following lays out what I currently have and what I am proposing.

Current SCCM Configuration Structure:

1 SCCM Server that has the following roles:

ConfigMgr component server
ConfigMgr distribution point
ConfigMgr management point
ConfigMgr reporting point
ConfigMgr server locator point
ConfigMgr site server
ConfigMgr site system
ConfigMgr software update point
ConfigMgr site database server


Also, this SCCM server has a co-located SQL Server 2005 database running on it that provides the SCCM database backend as well.

2 Distribution Point Servers (DP) that have the following roles:

ConfigMgr distribution point
ConfigMgr site system


2 Protected Distribution Point Servers in Remote Locations Over Slow WAN Links (10 mbps) with the following roles:

ConfigMgr distribution point
ConfigMgr site system


My Proposed SCCM Re-configuration Plan After the R3 Upgrade

Since I have over 4,000 systems in my environment, according to Microsoft recommends the following:

"If the site supports more than 1500 clients, it is recommended that the management point is located on a different server than the site server to improve performance."

So, I plan on doing the following:

1 Exclusive SCCM Central Site Server
1 SCCM Management Point (MP) Server with a co-located SQL Server 2008 database to provide the SCCM database backend
2 Distribution Points for the local geographic area (not changing)
2 Secondary Site Servers for the remote locations over slow WAN links (10mbps)


The 2 Protected Distribution Point Servers in Remote Locations Over Slow WAN Links (10 mbps) mentioned under the "Current SCCM Configuration Structure" above, I plan on turning into these Secondary Site Servers that have the following roles:

Proxy Management Point (MP)
Protected Distribution Points (DP)


How does this proposed SCCM configuration look to any of you and do you have any suggestions or recommendations? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:the_ratzenator
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 38290902
you are on the correct track, secondary sites are the way to handle that, no comments on your proposal other than skipping R3 and going to SCCM 2012.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kezzi
Kezzi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38291115
personally microsofts recommendations arent always the best in my experience.  I have always had my management points and distribution points on the same server with no impact to performance.

Depending on how many clients your secondary sites will service, if more than 50 then its worth a secondary site, if less then just a distribution point will suffice.

with SCCM 2012 you no longer have to pay licenses per primary server.  So I would recommend you rather go straight to 2012 if you are planning a restructure as you cannot upgrade from 2007 to 2012.  Each site server will be a primary and will need SQL (express or full) on each site server.  The reason they have switched to primaries with SQL on each site is because MMC is so buggy as i'm sure you've noticed and it will improve speeds of communication while reducing network traffic.  So the communication will no longer be file based queues hence making it better to stop replications and improve performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_ratzenator
ID: 38297205
We will be going to SCCM 2012 as an entire Enterprise, but right now I am just working on a single region to bring them up to R3. Kezzi, from the research I have done, secondary sites do not require a separate SQL server so I will not have to pay for extra licenses. A secondary site does not require SQL because it is not a primary site and I will be using Proxy MPs that will cache policies from the primary central site server and it will read/write to that database over the WAN link, but should not affect it too much since it does this only when necessary due to the Proxy MPs performing caching, which should help limit to much chatter over the WAN link. Thanks for confirming this looks good to go, I appreciate it. I should be looking to upgrade to SCCM 2012 probably around quarter 1 or 2 next year. Thanks again everyone.
0