?
Solved

Unable to install frame .net 3.5 on win8

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
3,089 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Our group policies are blocking the install of 3.5, so I tried installing from the win8 install using :

dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFX3 /All /Source:e:\sources\sxs /LimitAccess

But it fails with error:

Error: 14028

A component's file does not match the verification information present in the component manifest.


I attached the error log.
dism.log
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darkworld1000
ID: 38307400
That error (14028) means that one or more of the files in the g:\sources\sxs folder are corrupted so they can't be used to enable .NET 3.5.
DVD writers aren't very reliable unfortunately, they can sometimes corrupt files like this. I'd recommend burning a new DVD, or maybe using a USB thumb drive as they tend to be more reliable. It would also be a good idea to check that the ISO itself hasn't been corrupted as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Darkworld1000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38307401
That error (14028) means that one or more of the files in the g:\sources\sxs folder are corrupted so they can't be used to enable .NET 3.5.
DVD writers aren't very reliable unfortunately, they can sometimes corrupt files like this. I'd recommend burning a new DVD, or maybe using a USB thumb drive as they tend to be more reliable. It would also be a good idea to check that the ISO itself hasn't been corrupted as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38330557
Hi,

By deafut Windows8 wil have .NET FW installed! If you update the Windows, it's automatically get's updated to 4.0!

Hope it helps u...
0