[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 An unexpected MAPI error occurred. Error returned was (0x80004005)

Posted on 2012-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After a reboot of Exchange server, error msg An unexpected MAPI error occurred. Error returned was (0x80004005). This started, when Exchange was not receiving email from off site. Internal email worked fine, sending out worked fine. Now all is not working.
0
Comment
Question by:rojiru
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38289323
Did you get this as a popup?
Can you open Exchange System Manager?
Can you see the Exchange services started - any one stopped - if started any errors?
Do you see errors / warnings in event viewer - can you post them?
Can you access / view Queues in ESM?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38289333
Can you check this kb
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867641

Also post the errors you are seeing in app logs after reboot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rojiru
ID: 38289405
This msg is in Event Viewer. Exchange Event service starts then stops with the error. All other services for Exchg have started fine. Checked the kb. I am not an Exchg admin, trying to fix an issue, as no one else is around.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38289516
Normally it is stopped, i don't think any production users are impacted. I say ignore it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38289532
Still unable to understand where are you facing issues, dig around more and you can provide us results

Did you get this as a popup?
Can you open Exchange System Manager?
Can you see the Exchange services started - any one stopped - if started any errors?
Do you see errors / warnings in event viewer - can you post them?
Can you access / view Queues in ESM?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rojiru
ID: 38289587
Most everything that I have read so far point to the same. In ESM Tools > Monitoring & Status > Status > (server) Properties > Default Microsoft Exchange Services shows Stopped, though none of the services are stopped save ES.

The big problem is that no email is coming into the server. An email sent from a user using external email states

This message was created automatically by the mail system (ecelerity).

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

>>> xxxx@xxxxx.com (after RCPT TO): 554 Service unavailable; Client
>>> host [smtp.quartz.synacor.com] blocked by www.dsbl.org;
>>> 205.169.121.111

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38289621
I've cross verified that your IP 205.169.121.111 OR Host Name quartz.synacor.com isn't on any Blacklisted vendors.

So, can you try to send using your personal account and verify if the emails are going through.

ALSO please check if relevant Exchange services (including Simple mail Transport Protocol) is running.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1500 total points
ID: 38289630
BTW anyone following http://www.dsbl.org/ is stupid - here is what the site states

DSBL is GONE and highly unlikely to return. Please remove it from your mail server configuration.

DSBL was a blocklist specialized in listing open relays and open proxies. To put it simply, DSBL listed IP addresses of computers that could be tricked into sending spam by anybody. This was a very successful strategy. Nowadays open relays and open proxies are rare, spammers hardly ever use them any more and no software seems to come with an open-by-default policy any more.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rojiru
ID: 38289699
Well, I do believe that it is fixed. The barracuda was set to use dsbl.org. I deleted it from the list, and it seems to be working. Will monitor for awhile to verify. The only Exchg services not running are imap, pop, and ES. I am not sure, if any scripts are being run. So ES is not really needed except for this purpose?

Thanks much for the help!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38289709
Great, glad to have helped you.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0