?
Solved

Has anyone heard of ProcKill-BU?

Posted on 2012-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
ProcKill-BU is showing up as malware  in Trojan Killer but a post says this -

Do not be alarmed. This appears to be a HP machine. If that's true, you have nothing to worry about. Prockill is a "RiskTool". It is not a virus, but a program used to stop system processes. Many legitimate programs have these in their installers/uninstallers. Antivirus programs cannot distinguish between "good" and "malicious" use of such programs, therefore they may alert the user.

Here is the location C:\HP\Bin\EndProcess.exe - ProcKill-BU

Is this correct?

Dealing with other malware on this computer - may attach scans to see if it warrants using ComboFix.
Thank you,
Margaret
0
Comment
Question by:Mags
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
southpau1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38289393
Is your machine HP?  McAfee says something similar about the file:

http://home.mcafee.com/virusinfo/virusprofile.aspx?key=124806
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38289410
I suggest running scans with the following software:
Malwarebytes: www.malwarebytes.org
SUPERAntiSpywarae: www.superantispyware.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 38289578
Thanks southpaul

Seaton007 I have run both...re-running MBAM on external drive.

I have done Rkill, MBAM, SuperAntiSpyware, RogueKiller and Trojan Killer (for results only)
Attached are files.
Rkill.txt
0