Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

End of life Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Have the Service Pack releases for 2007 stopped and so will the support?
0
Comment
Question by:AmyKohler
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38289445
Exchange 2007 has SP3 last released and its support is ideally for 10 years .....

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38289449
Yes - on the 10th April or 4th October 2012 (probably the latter).  Please see their product life cycle page for details:

http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=10926
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38289451
What i meant is that Ideally life support for a product is for 10 years ...

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38289452
@Rancy - support is for the base product not the Service Packs.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38289472
MS provide Service Packs and Rollups up to the end of the mainstream product support period, which has now ended.  They will provide extended support after this period for another 5 years or so but won't produce Service Packs or Rollups (unless they are system critical) during the extended period.

So the answer to your question is Yes - Service Pack Releases has ceased but Support will continue on a paid for basis until the end of the Extended Support Period.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38289540
@Alan the article i shared had the life cycle of Exchange 2007 Ent and Std .... and it was 2017. Not sure what was incorrect in that infromation.

SP and RU's end as New exchange product is in place .... and they stop around 5 years in place and extended 5 years are available for the Product support.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38289567
Yes - and my comment http:#a38289449 already has that posted, so you have duplicated what has already been posted.

No more Service Packs or Rollups will be produced after mainstream support ends unless they fix critical problems or security issues.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38292805
And then Microsoft go and release Exchange 2007 SP3 RU7 which addresses bug fixes and security issues:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30479
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AmyKohler
ID: 38293837
Thanks so much!
0