[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook on Mac Partial Download and Get entire message

Posted on 2012-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
4,635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
After installing SP2, Outlook’s advance account feature “Download Headers Only” does not work.  

With this setting is selected, as it should, only the headers and some text will shows up in my inbox for large messages.  From that point on nothing works as it should. These partially downloaded messages can't move them,  can't delete them and I if I click the "Get Entire Message" button, nothing happens.  Sometimes outlook just locks up and I need to force quit.

If I try to move a partially downloaded message I get this error message:

Outlook cannot synchronize your data because the connection to the network has been lost. Check your network connection.

I receive this erroneous message even though I’m still connected to my network.

Thanks Dustin
0
Comment
Question by:Amirsys
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 38291302
What is the message that you receive as an error?

Are you running Outlook 2011 for Mac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amirsys
ID: 38292215
The message is that Outlook cannot synchronize your data because the connection to the network has been lost. Check your network connection. I then have to force quite outlook to get it running again. I just want to delete the message and move on with life.

Yes running Outlook 2011 for Mac
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 38293670
Take a look at these suggestions and see if they apply to you.

http://www.macwindows.com/Outlook2011.html#100711d
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38294439
Outlook 2011 start error: "Please upgrade the Office database"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2702740

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amirsys
ID: 38311802
I will be working on this today
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amirsys
ID: 38312543
I tried these with some success but got it to finally work by logging in to the users account online and deleting the email in question. This then updated the local email account on the mac and removed the email in question.
0