?
Solved

Where do rpm dependancys come from ?

Posted on 2012-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We are in an environment we can not just use yum to install stuff because in the past it has installed extra rpms that have crashed systems or were not approved.

Installing rpm's from the rpm -qvh command does not take care of dependencys very well ( it may install them our of order and fail a depenancy ).

How can I find out the discrepancys of an rpm without  actually installing it with Yum ?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38289464
http://sourceforge.net

that's a publicly available RPM/Dependency site that should let you download the dependencies.  

If you're lucky, there will be a readme or an install file that will outline the dependencies required (And the dependencies for those dependencies).  Otherwise, you'll need to go thru the installer and download/install each dependency that is causing the package to fail.  The --test option will allow you to run the install without actually doing the install.  

rpm-qvh --test package.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 38290431
Duck

some grate information on -- test

Let me rephrase this, how does Yum know about the dependency and how can I tap into that without actually using yum for the actual install.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38290877
$ sudo yum install whatever

i.e. do not use the -y parameter, and it will stop, once it resolves all the dependencies, to ask if it should continue... you can just hit Enter at that point, because No is the default answer. All the dependencies for the whatever package will be listed right above that prompt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 38291535
this works !!

thx
0