?
Solved

Best Array Controller

Posted on 2012-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Looking for input. What is the best array controller to use for a small RAID5 array?
0
Comment
Question by:DuganproIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 38289522
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuganproIT
ID: 38289543
What would you suggest as a size consideration for RAID 5? And if the decision is made to go with RAID 5, which array controller would you recommend?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 750 total points
ID: 38290327
What's the app?

SATA ?
SAS?
SSD?
Need cache?
Battery backup?
Price range?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 750 total points
ID: 38290736
The minimum size array for RAID 5 in my opinion is at least 13GB.

Controllers designed only for SATA drives limit scalability to the number of drives that can be directly attached and limit performance to SATA speeds. Unified Serial® (SATA/SAS) controllers, including Adaptec RAID controllers, connect to both SATA and SAS disks, increasing your flexibility in building a system by supporting scalability up to 256 SATA/SAS devices.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38291285
>Don't use RAID 5 on small arrays.

Same old drum banging on about consumer grade disks with Nonrecoverable Read Errors per Bits Read of 1 in 10^14, but enterprise disks have 10 times less errors. And the same applies to RAID 1 and 10 anyway, there's always a chance of an URE during a rebuild, that's why you make backups.

I have same questions as pgm554, plus is there a specific server being used?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38292033
Ludicrous. Although I echo pgm554's comment it cannot be an answer since it is a list of questions. Accepted answer isjust wrong, max devices in a SAS domain is 16,384 although that incluses the initiators and expanders and I doubt you'll find a card claiming it can achieve that.
0