?
Solved

Password changes and mobile devices

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
All, when a users's password expires, and they're required to change it, there is no mechanism (other than user education) that I'm aware of that makes it so that the devices such as the phones, or tablets can acquire that new password and start using it right away.  The issue is that users are locking their accounts out because they forget how to change their password on their mobile devices.  Are there any good tools out there (other than user education) that ease this process?

Thank you,
-S
0
Comment
Question by:schnibitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Meyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 38289598
I know of tools to do just about anything else with the phone and your network but none that sync your phone to the Active Directory.  I think this is due to the nature by which phones store passwords.

(Same happens to me all the time.)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 38290502
There are no good tools for the phones, or tablets can acquire that new password and start using it right away.  Only user education.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schnibitz
ID: 38322843
Thank you for your help.
0