[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BESx:  What are the limitations / restrictions

Posted on 2012-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi All,

What are the hardware restrictions for Blackberry Enterprise Server Express Edition?

Hardware / software etc...
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sullivan
Mike Sullivan earned 1332 total points
ID: 38289774
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38289782
Yeah I saw that.  Which is what prompted the question.  I was told we could only have one CPU.

Since our BESx is a virtual machine, that's stuggles with its work load, I'd really like to give it more horse power...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 668 total points
ID: 38290423
Recently installed BES 5.0.3. I read the same BB recommendations but finally I found them too low, more specifically the RAM. If you chose to run BES on top of SQL Express on the same machine, 2GB are quite low: you have SQL that could go upto 1GB, you have Java with 300-500 MB; and finally Windows OS.

I also run BES on the top of Hyper-v within WS2008R2 as OS.

I set 4GB with 2 CPU and the BES is happy - even before connecting user device, it gets around 2200 MB of RAM. If your VM is on R2 SP1' you could set dynamic memory allocation for higher usage: 4 to 6 GB.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38290778
thanks for the info...

So there is no CPU / RAM limitation within the free version of BES?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sullivan
Mike Sullivan earned 1332 total points
ID: 38290783
Hi detox,

No, there are no limitations.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38290954
great thanks...
0