?
Solved

Networking, pathping

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Does pathping report the switching the ping goes through or just the routers

If not is there a way to see how many switches are passed through on way to an address ?

Is there an equivalent to pathping on linux
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38289694
Here is some more information on PATHPING: http://ss64.com/nt/pathping.html

The Linux equivalent would probably be MTR: http://ss64.com/bash/mtr.html
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38290369
pathping only gives router.  Seaton007 is correct, MTR is linux equivalent.

no, there the really no way to "easily" tell all the switches the frames go thru.  You'd need special software that detects how your network is physically laid out and look at it yourself or go into each switch and look at the MAC tables to figure it out (very labor intensive).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38293299
MRTG may be another option, it can monitor routers and other network devices: http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg
0