?
Solved

A temporary user profile

Posted on 2012-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Please
A temporary user profile (user account or admin account) is created each time I log on to a 2003 server that is connected to a domain
how I can solve this problem, I am waiting your reply please
0
Comment
Question by:DRRAM
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 200 total points
ID: 38289676
If you can, delete the profile in Start -> Control Panel -> System -> Advanced Tab -> User Profiles button with an Admin account and have the account with the temp profile login and rebuild the profile.

If you can't delete the profile, then you can use the "Copy To" feature in the same place.  Log on as a new account, use the Copy To to the new account.  Delete the old account, have them log in and then use the Copy To to copy the account to the new one.  A little messy, but it should work.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1400 total points
ID: 38289691
It sounds like this 2003 machine is having trouble communicating with the domain controllers on the network and can't sync up its local profile with its AD account.  Try unjoining the computer from the domain and rejoining it.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pancake_Effect
Pancake_Effect earned 400 total points
ID: 38289792
I had this SAME exact issue a few months back on our domain. It was caused by my deleting the user profile via "%SystemDrive%\Users\UserName" and not doing it the correct way via "First go to  Start -> Control Panel -> System -> Advanced Tab -> User Profiles"

What I did was first I followed this article:

http://www.sysprobs.com/fix-temporary-profile-windows-7

Do those steps. But for some reason after doing those steps it didn't work..so I ALSO had to delete the profile again NOW doing it the correct way First go to  Start -> Control Panel -> System -> Advanced Tab -> User Profiles. So I deleted it. I think I might of had to do the "http://www.sysprobs.com/fix-temporary-profile-windows-7" steps again one more time, then did the delete "Start -> Control Panel -> System -> Advanced Tab -> User Profiles" again one more time. After that is was cleared out.

I fixed 3 machines having the same problem you had so far by doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 38291595
In attache the error message
thx
error.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1400 total points
ID: 38292848
Maybe I missed something before but I didn't know you were running a Citrix environment.  Do as I said and unjoin it from the domain with a local admin account then rejoin it.  I bet you anything it fixes it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 38294232
THX
0