?
Solved

Text message updates via ActiveSync

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
Good afternoon!,

I was recently asked if I could send email and scheduling updates as text messages to one of our clients. They do not own a computer and only have a basic cell phone with text and voice services.

We are running Exchange 2007 with ActiveSync, but I am not certain as to how, or if, I can send text-based only messages from our server.

The scenario would play out like this:
1.Manager sends out an operations update, or a new schedule.
2. A text-based version of this update is sent to the user's cell phone.

Is this possible to do? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:V16Pro
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:djcanter
djcanter earned 600 total points
ID: 38289760
you can email directly to most cell phones via the provider.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_SMS_gateways
0
 

Author Comment

by:V16Pro
ID: 38292731
Thanks DJ! I'm poking around the Verizon Wireless one now.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tnguyenWIRB earned 1400 total points
ID: 38298596
What I have done for our company was:

- Create a mail contact with email address is: <phone number>@vtext.com (in your case)

- Send the Report or Update that mail contact.

Hope it helps,

TN
0