?
Solved

Javascript remove <a> tag Firefox issue

Posted on 2012-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
This is a followup to a question I asked.  Here's the question:
I have a javascript function for a printer friendly page.  The only problem is that hyperlinks show up in the printer friendly page.  I need the text within the <a> tags without the links.

How do I remove just the <a> tags from document object?  Please, no CSS -- I need to get the javascript below working.

Here's the javascript code:

var html = document.getElementById("spacer").innerHTML;
var winprint = window.open("", "", sOption);

winprint.document.write(html);


The answer was

winprint.document.write(html.replace(/<a[^>]*>(.*?)<\/a>/gi,'$1'));

I tried it on Internet Explorer and it works but does not work on Firefox 10.

Any ideas why and how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38289908
You might try:

winprint.document.write(html.replace(/<\/?a[^>]*>/gi,''));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38291299
Do you need to remove only the tags or the whole node including text between the tags?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 400 total points
ID: 38292423
CSS is probably the best option for you, so not sure why you wouldn't want to use that!

Here's an easy jQuery way to do it.

$('a').each(function(){
	$(this).replaceWith($(this).html());
});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 38293809
To answer question, just want the <a tag removed, not the text.
0