?
Solved

Ms Access 2003 Development on a Win 7 Ult machine

Posted on 2012-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
I purchased some new Win 7 Ult computers close to 2 years ago.  We immediatley had an issue distributing Access 2003 applications developed on the Win 7 machine to clients still running Win XP on their computers.

I posted on EE and found out the issue is with ADO.  We use ADO extensively so converting all of the file handling to DAO was not feasible and I didn't want to change everything to late binding.  I also downloaded some suggested DLL's and that didn't resolve the issue either.

To get around the issue we have been doing all of our Access 2003 development on the old XP machines.  It is much slower to develop but it eliminates the problem of developing on the Win 7 and distributing to the XP machines.

At the suggestion of some others I recently installed XP Mode on the Win 7 machine.  I installed a seperate copy of Access 2003 on the XP virtual machine.  Access was already on the Win 7 machine.  I did some testing by working  on some applications with heavy ADO usage, using Access 2003 in the XP Mode vitual machine.  When I transferred the apps to a stand alone XP machine they seem to work fine.  No ADO issues.

My question:  My testing has been limited but I am now wondering.  If I do all my Access 2003 development in XP mode on the Win 7 machine will I eliminate the ADO issues that I had when developing Access 2003 apps in native Win 7?  My initial testing tells me it will eliminate the issue but I don't want to start sending apps out to clients and encountering issues.

I thought maybe some EE'ers would know for sure.
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38290333
I am learning from you. Then let me comment:

Check the references on both version of windows. Try to use the same library version.

Developing on a virtual machine should add no problem to the project. Virtual machine is meant to run software that misbehave under higher versions of operating system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 38290648
Thank you for your response.  Have you actually used this solution and it worked or are you guessing that it will work?

I am hoping to hear form someone that has actually used this solution to resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 38291360
I don't use XP Mode, but I do use vmWare for doing exactly what you're doing (although I do this for different reasons).XP Mode is very similar to using something like vmWare.

XP Mode is a "virtual machine" that runs on the Win7 platform, and allows you to host programs that have compatibility issues with Win7.

For the record, I also have 2003 installed on my Win7 box, and I do occasionally use that to work with client's 2003 databases. You just have to be careful to insure that your references are correct when sending it back to the customer, but otherwise I can work with 2003 on my Win7 64-bit desktop.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Leigh Purvis earned 500 total points
ID: 38291458
It's not a problem with Win 7 64 bit per se... but with SP1.
Guess what service pack I don't have installed on my development OS?
It was a massive, massive mess by Microsoft.  IMO the biggest they've ever done to an Access developer (yep, I unclude Access 95 in that :-p).
I hasten to add though - this issue has nothing to do with the Access team.

The fix that's been released doesn't apparently entirely fix everything to Access, but you mention you've installed some DLLs?  Would that be from here?  Did you select the appropriate reference afterwards?

Your VM XP machine would be an alternative too.  You shouldn't need to develop in it - merely reference select/compile.

Or get a PC with Win 7 RTM on it. ;-)  Wait for SP2. :-p

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 38292128
I'm not familiar with the problem you have, but I've developed .NET apps with ADO with no issues.  I also manage some A2007 apps in a Win7 enviro and have no issues with the ADODB recordsets being used.  We just upgraded to O2010 last week and haven't had any issues there either.

My computer does have all its shots, but ADO issues would just seem like a reference is missing or corrupted.
0