?
Solved

Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device

Posted on 2012-08-13
22
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I get this message
Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device.
from the bios boot priority I have selected CD-ROM but still I get this message. What should I do?

I thought I had my harddrive crashed so I bought and installed hard drive and still getting same error.
1
Comment
Question by:1jaws
  • 10
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 168 total points
ID: 38289816
Select your hard drive from the list for the boot priority and then put an installation disc in your CD-ROM and let it load to that so you can reinstall your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 38289829
done it and still same message
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 38289924
before that message I see this message briefly
Detect Drives Done, No Any Drives Found
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 38290208
I have changed this to hard drive as a first one, and cd still I get those messages above :(
Capture11.JPG
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 38290239
What are you trying to do at all? Install the OS onto new drive? If yes then is your problem in the inability to start the installation from CD-ROM?
What OS are you trying to nstall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 38290250
yes, I am trying to install OS.. and it is Vista Ultimate
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 38290257
So the CD-ROM simple won't see any boot file on the DVD in it.
Check if the CD-ROM is working at all by using linux boot cd such as partition magic www.partedmagic.com
Download an iso file burn it as image to cd or dvd and then try to boot the machine from it. Does it boot? If yes then you need to look for another dvd with vista. If not then you need either new cd-rom or install vista from usb stick. Sure if your system supports starting from usb stick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 38290268
I have put the vista cd to another pc and it is fine. And, I placed working dvd drive to pc and still same problem. Which means, it is nothing to do with cd or the drive.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 504 total points
ID: 38290321
What brand/model of computer?

Did you replace it with an identical drive?
If not, sometimes newer hard drives require jumpers to make them work with older controllers. What brand/model hard drive is it?

Did you reconnect both the data cable and the power cord to the new drive after installing it?

Is that WD800JD in the picture the new drive or the old drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 38290331
It is custom built pc. Has Asus motherboard, yes I replaced with identical hard drive.and I reconnected both data cabla and power cord.. I wonder if it is motherboard..
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 504 total points
ID: 38290505
HomeBrew/motherboard maker+model# should be enough for anyone that asks the brand/model of a home built computer.

Got any swollen caps on the board?  e.g.Swollen Caps (lower-right, next to burnt MOSFET)

You should get a Press F8 for Boot Menu message on the POST screen...  do that and select the DVD drive (pretty-sure vista is a DVD, not a CD) to boot from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 38290546
when I press f8 I see 1st floppy if I disable floppy or make a second or third choice than I only see Hard drive option to boot it from it. So, no DVD option from f8. If I make ATAPI CDROM as my first choice I still don't see that same option under after I hit f8
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 38290549
I have asus p5kc motherboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 38290553
this is what I have
Capturerr.JPG
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 504 total points
ID: 38290735
I'm starting to think the problem is, you have a CD drive and not a DVD drive. The vista install disk should be a DVD, not a CD.

Does the optical drive say anything on the front of it, like the model name?
Does it have "DVD with the ellipitical disk below the letters" logo on it?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 38290795
if it won't boot from the DVD, that can be caused by :
-bad cd media, or bad CD drive - test with another one, or test these on another working PC
-bad connection or cable - check, or replace the cable, or use another connector
-bad ram
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 38290922
hi nobus, he tested it already:
I have put the vista cd to another pc and it is fine. And, I placed working dvd drive to pc and still same problem. Which means, it is nothing to do with cd or the drive.

1jaws, do I understand it correctly that you connected working DVD-ROM to your Asus PC and it still won't start?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:NetRolller3D
NetRolller3D earned 164 total points
ID: 38290938
Can you take a photo of your "Main" screen in the BIOS Setup, where it shows recognized IDE and/or SATA drives?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 38291641
well in the bios it sees a CD-rom, not a DVD Rom - so that can be the cause
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 164 total points
ID: 38291799
Since you tried a working DVD drive in this machine and it fails, the problem may be the BIOS - try resetting it to defaults.  If that doesn't work, you may have a broken controller (which means buying a separate controller card or replacing the motherboard).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feroz Ahmed earned 168 total points
ID: 38292213
Hi,

Your problem is with Hardware check your IDE Cable on Mother board whether it is primary or secondary .A single IDE Cable will have 2 slots and one is primary and another is secondary.check whether the first one is connected to HDD or CD ROM on MotherBoard and then reboot and make changes in Bios Setup accordingly and reboot your system and install OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 38294772
Thank you all for the support!! After checking every single cable hook ups and plugging in and out, finally now I could reboot fine. So, thanks all for the reply.
0