[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What file holds the Outlook Profile setting information

Posted on 2012-08-13
11
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
What file hold the Outlook Profile Settings?
ie. Data Files

Please see image below
Outlook File 1
0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38289898
The outlook .pst holds all the information. It's located at: C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38289930
The PST only holds emails, nothing related to profile information

That's stored in registry in following location
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\ProfileName

So you can export those to another pc to move profile
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38289939
Not talking about the actual emails, but what location the emails will be stored or whether there is a OST file configured for the account.   I am looking for the Account settings of the profile.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38289953
I don't get it. You ask for the data files (is the .pst). Now you want the account settings?

Take a look at smck's post. There you find the location of the profile information of your account.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38289958
Don't know that that info is available anywhere, the registry key isn't human readable, so hard to say

As for other locations here is a posting showing the default locations for most files

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/config/outlook-backup-and-dual-boot-file-locations
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/config/moving-outlook-to-a-new-computer/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38289969
Xaelian's original answer was also correct, since your original question was

What file hold the Outlook Profile Settings?
ie. Data Files -

Data files are located where Xaelian mentioned...
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38289980
I am looking for the Profile settings and that is what my title question stated.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38289986
Yes...and I've answered your question...profile settings are located in registry path that I've supplied...only problem is its not human readable, so I've no clue as to how to read it like you want...but that's the location
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38290019
http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/filesandsettings.htm

Here you find where everything is located.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38296775
Thank you all for your help.
I figured that the settings were stored in the registry, but was curious if there was a file that also stored additional information (ie. Data Files that are connected to the profile or PAB) .

I wanted to delete this question, but figured I would get flack for that so I awarded the responder with the closest answer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38296800
Thanks, and yes I'm glad you didn't delete the question as the answer is correct as provided, thanks again...
0