Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to repair database table

Posted on 2012-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have searched & found that this error is common in Magento sites:
"SQLSTATE[HY000]: General error: 145 "

It's usually solved by repairing the crashed database but when I try to do this, phpmyadmin says that the php function has been run successfully, but then says the operation failed & the database remains crashed.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 38291815
Hi, been a long time since I worked with phpmyadmin, but did  you repair the database or the specific table referenced in the error (I am guessing it referenced a specific table).
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38292531
Try this to keep going, then think of finding a better solution.

If you know the problem table, drop it and try to rebuild it from a backup.
0