[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

EasyBlog or Wordpress for Joomla 2.5 site

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Hi Guys, I have a Joomla 2.5 website. I would like to integrate a blog. I have 2 options

EasyBlog - http://stackideas.com/easyblog.html
Wordpress - http://www.wordpress.com

I know wordpress is very Google friendly, popular, easy to use and free. EasyBlog is specifically built for Joomla, and about $70, can be accessed from the Joomla Admin. What do you think the best option to go with?

Thanks heaps
0
Comment
Question by:udara22
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38290286
I can't believe there isn't a free module for Joomla to enable blog-like behavior. But if not, I would go with easy blog instead of running WordPress inside of a Joomla site.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 38290306
There is also WordPress for Joomla from CorePHP www.corephp.com - similar costing I think. I have had limited experience with it but it seems to offer a WordPress user/blogger experience within a Joomla Admin framework.

Personally I would probably also consider a normal Joomla articles authoring approach with  an advanced comment option like Disqus.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 1500 total points
ID: 38300331
A good solution is to use K2 with Joomla http://getk2.org/

Most Joomla users use the article & categories of Joomla to create their blog
they add extra plugins to add more features.

Some commercial components to add a blog to Joomla
http://www.joomplace.com/joomla-components/joomla-blog-component.html
http://www.jaggysnake.co.uk/products/jaggyblog

Or maybe consider to switch your entire projet to Expression Engine http://expressionengine.com/

Of course if you plan to blog a lot you can use Wordpress but you will have to maintain 2 systems (lot of updates).
0