Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Romney's VP Pick

Posted on 2012-08-13
76
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
Was Gov. Romney's choice for a running mate, a Hail Mary?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Perkins
  • 26
  • 23
  • 11
  • +4
76 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 40 total points
ID: 38290531
I don't think it was a Hail Mary as much as it was a calculated move to get his base to actually be behind him. Too bad it totally alienated every moderate and independent and assured he is going to lose in November.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38291782
>>Too bad it totally alienated every moderate and independent and assured he is going to lose in November.


They make Paul Ryan out to be an extremist for wanting to propose budgets, live within our means, and guarantee the survival of medicare.

Unlike Obama who wants to bankrupt the country, have no budget, and who already has cut $700 billion in medicare.


Joe Biden Crowd:  600


Romney Crowd:  15,000
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38291835
Cars please stay on subject for once.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38291887
Why are you comparing a known VP crowd number to the number in a new VP announcement? Obviously the announcement is going to have a huge turnout especially with the Presidential candidate being there and all the hype building it up.

Plus that's a crowd of 15,000 Tea Party and right-wing conservatives. He had those votes already. He just lost a lot of independents and moderates, who are typically the ones that decide elections.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38291932
>>Was Gov. Romney's choice for a running mate, a Hail Mary?
>>Cars please stay on subject for once.

The answer is no.  Articulate, smart, and big ideas.

This opposed to Joe Biden, a known racist.


Bill Clinton Chief of Staff On Paul Ryan:

Have any of you all met Paul Ryan? We should get him to come to the university. I’m telling you this guy is amazing. ... He is honest, he is straightforward, he is sincere.



>>Why are you comparing a known VP crowd number to the number in a new VP announcement?

Per the article, the Obama team is in a state of panic.  Biden gets 600 people....really?  I could get more than that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38291979
>>Biden gets 600 people....really?  I could get more than that.

Because you're such an awesomely open minded guy. :)

600 is about the average size of a Romney turnout it seems according to this YouTube. This video is in comparison to the huge Ron Paul turnouts, but you still get to see the mediocre turnouts for Romney usually.

The only reason he had such a big turnout was the hype of the announcement of VP.

Ron Paul IS BEATING Romney/ The media LIES! Watch This! - YouTube : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5BpL6eQyXDs&feature=player_embedded#!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38292016
>>Ron Paul IS BEATING Romney/

Ron paul is not in the race.





>>600 is about the average size of a Romney turnout it seems according to this YouTube.

I don't get my news from youtube.  Here's the Obama email:

I just got this disturbing report: Yesterday's Romney-Ryan rally in North Carolina pulled in an overflow crowd of 15,000 people.

There's no spinning that number. It's a LOT of people, and the Republican base in energized.

And that's not all. Since the VP announcement, Romney's campaign has brought in over 70,000 donations from his Tea Party base.

We've got to step up our game and mobilize our supporters -- starting right now.

Donate $3 or right now to help us rally our base around President Obama's agenda >>

Listen to what one Republican supporter said about Paul Ryan: "I love him...He's going to excite the Tea Party and get them on board..."

We can't let the Republicans claim the momentum. Donate $3 or whatever you can:
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38292066
>>Ron paul is not in the race.

I know that and mentioned it as well.

>>I don't get my news from youtube.

Neither do I. We both do however link to YouTube often to prove our points.

>>I just got this disturbing report: Yesterday's Romney-Ryan rally in North Carolina pulled in an overflow crowd of 15,000 people.

Obviously as I stated already, it was a hyped up announcement.

>>It's a LOT of people, and the Republican base in energized.

How many Independents you think were there for support?

>>Romney's campaign has brought in over 70,000 donations from his Tea Party base.

Again obviously as every time there is an 'event' in a campaign it brings in a rush of donations, and again this is from the Tea Party. That's not one new voter. He already had those votes.

>>Listen to what one Republican supporter said about Paul Ryan: "I love him...He's going to excite the Tea Party and get them on board..."

A republican saying good words about Ryan? What a shocker! And he is going to get the Tea Party on board...like they otherwise were voting for Obama.

>>We can't let the Republicans claim the momentum. Donate $3 or whatever you can:

You mean a campaign buy using an event to pitch for donations??? More shocking new behavior!


This email is either false or a really stupid email for this guy to send out in his position. I honestly believe the latter.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38292248
50% Now View Paul Ryan Favorably

The latest Rasmussen Reports national telephone survey finds that 50% of Likely U.S. Voters now have a favorable opinion of Ryan


Now bad for a hail mary, huh?  Note is says "LIKELY" voters, not registered.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38292269
>>The latest Rasmussen Reports national telephone survey finds that 50% of Likely U.S. Voters now have a favorable opinion of Ryan

You still fall for those Rasmussen polls?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38292902
>>You still fall for those Rasmussen polls?

You mean because, like the others, Rasmussen polls likely voters and doesn't skew the population with more democrats than Republicans?



PEW OVERSAMPLES DEMOCRATS TO BOOST OBAMA

Sample Size:

459 Republicans

813 Democrats

599 Independents
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38292993
So 2000 people are representative of the country at large? How much was the Rasmussen poll? 20,000 even is hardly representative of a country over 300 million people.

That 20,000 are also people that still have landlines and answer the phone when an unidentified number calls AND then stays on when they find out it is a survey!

Sorry but the majority of people I know don't fit that mold. The majority of older white conservatives do though. So you take this poll as a fair result? Any poll is going to be skewed republican conservative because liberals and independents don't take polls!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38293028
>>So 2000 people are representative of the country at large?

I think you missed the point.  It shows the other polls (not just Pew) heavily poll more democrats than Republicans.



>>Any poll is going to be skewed republican conservative because liberals and independents don't take polls!

Don't tell Pew that.  Somehow they were able to question almost twice as many Democrats as Republicans.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38293373
>>I think you missed the point.  It shows the other polls (not just Pew) heavily poll more democrats than Republicans.
>>Don't tell Pew that.  Somehow they were able to question almost twice as many Democrats as Republicans.

I think you are missing the point. I don't care who is doing the poll. Polls are for the pundits to have something to talk about. Polls are for the campaigns to have something to brag about when they are on top or closing a gap.

They are using data from 20 years ago and 10 years ago and EVEN from just 4 years ago that just does not apply in 2012. Mobile phones were never as prevalent as they are today. People had them but even 4 years ago tons of people still had land lines that do not have them today. Also the populations habits with receiving calls is vastly different today than it was even 4 years ago.

Polls that call on the phone are a number that the receiver of the call does not know. Today that is first thought of as a telemarketer and ignored. If it is picked up and is found out to be a survey, most likely it is hung up on unless you are into politics or are just weird and like to do surveys (like me).

Where do they get the numbers they call? Likely voters? That's people who make an effort to do something in politics and their name or number shows up somewhere. More likely they are conservative or older as the younger and more liberal just avoid politics until every 4 years they vote for a president. Maybe they just pull them out of the white pages. I'm sure that's not loaded with older conservatives over younger people too?

I have obvious little faith in polls of today.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 40 total points
ID: 38293434
>Was Gov. Romney's choice for a running mate, a Hail Mary?

Not at all. The focus now is back to the economy where Romney and GOP want it to be. Even while they are defending Ryan's plan they are attacking Obama. I would say Ryan was a safe bet without being borring.

>Too bad it totally alienated every moderate and independent and assured he is going to lose in November.

Not at all. Ryan presents a different vision. An opposing baseline to a sure path to bankrupcy. It gives Romney a place to start a conversation.  Moderates and independants now have goal posts. They are going to shoot for the middle. That middle ground will be easier to achieve with Romney as president than one who has nothing to lose.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38293465
>>Not at all. Ryan presents a different vision. An opposing baseline to a sure path to bankrupcy. It gives Romney a place to start a conversation.

Hasn't Romney only been talking about the economy and how Obama is leading us to bankruptcy? Rightfully so I might add as that is his main point. This is just the same talk with someone who is more right leaning than Romney.

I don't see this at all as a different vision. Just a stronger same vision.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 38293534
>I don't see this at all as a different vision. Just a stronger same vision.

Obama's team have been saying that Romney does not have a specific plan, now they lost that point since a plan is on the table. And talking about specifics of any economic plan is a losing ground for Obama since it highlights his failures over the last four years.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38293575
>>Obama's team have been saying that Romney does not have a specific plan, now they lost that point since a plan is on the table.

"Welcome to the job interview for manager of Bob's burger joint Mr Romney. Now what plan do you have for helping the restaurant make better burgers?"

"I brought this assistant manager that has the plan."

"That's fine then. I guess I'll give you the job and then just use his plan. That makes perfect sense!"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38293625
"Welcome to the job interview for manager of Bob's burger joint, Mr Hussein Obama?  Now what plan do you have for helping the restaurant make better burgers?"



BHO:  Run a massive deficit during our tenure and let the future managers worry about paying it back.  If that doesn't work, then we blame the past manager for our failures.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 38293686
"Welcome to the job interview for manager of Bob's burger joint Mr Romney. Now what plan do you have for helping the restaurant make better burgers?"

I have with me here a blueprint for to get you back to profitability. Perhaps its not perfect, but it beats the heck out of your current system of giving food away to about 50% of your customers and charging the rest triple the cost.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38293725
>>I have with me here a blueprint for to get you back to profitability. Perhaps its not perfect, but it beats the heck out of your current system of giving food away to about 50% of your customers and charging the rest triple the cost.

"Did you make the blueprint?"

"No this guy made it"

"Why should I hire you then?"

>>BHO:  Run a massive deficit during our tenure and let the future managers worry about paying it back.  If that doesn't work, then we blame the past manager for our failures.

Plenty of hiring people would actually hire that idea as it just makes them look good and let's others take the fall. Smart? No. But it happens.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 38293778
"Did you make the blueprint?"

"No this guy made it"

"Why should I hire you then?"

"Because I am the leader who can make it happen as opposed to the deadbeat who you have in charge now."
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38293832
>>"Because I am the leader who can make it happen as opposed to the deadbeat who you have in charge now."

"Very good answer against the deadbeat, but bad answer as to what YOU actually can do. Your assistant is the one with the plan, so why hire you?"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 38293865
"Very good answer against the deadbeat, but bad answer as to what YOU actually can do. Your assistant is the one with the plan, so why hire you?"

"Because I am the leader who can make it happen. I have a track record of success, and your other choice is a deadbeat."
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38293875
>>"Because I am the leader who can make it happen. I have a track record of success, and your other choice is a deadbeat."

"Then why didn't you come up with the plan? Is your assistant better than you?"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 38294082
LOL - same as the real campaign - Romney offers no actual reasons to elect him.

First he says as a businessman, he has the experience to fix our economic issues.   Then, when we question his business experience, he says we shouldn't talk about that.

What HAS he proposed?  Not in general, but actual specifics?


Ryan's plan would actually kill Medicare - is that Romney's plan now?

BTW - in the burger joint, had "Hussein Obama" actually been hired he would have begun to offer health care with a large combo, only to find out the kitchen was on fire because the previous manager, Dubble Yoo, left such an oily greasy mess and flicked the match from his cigarette on the floor as he walked out the door...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38294281
Explain how Ryan's Medicare plan is worse than the $700 billion in cuts Obama made.

Obama is on the path to insolvency.  Ryan's plan saves it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38294373
>>Obama is on the path to insolvency.  Ryan's plan saves it.

OK, then why are we going to elect Mitt? What is his plan?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 38294400
You guys have been railing about how the government shouldn't be involved in insurance ever since oh, I don't know, since Obama took office?

Ryan wants to gut medicare and have the GOVERNMENT give out vouchers to purchase insurance instead.

And now you think THAT'S going to work?
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38294420
So perhaps my question was not clear enough, so let's try it again:
Was Romney's pick a risky strategy born out of desperation after a brutal summer or was it a calculated thought process to enhance his chances?  Or to put it another way, would he have made the same choice six months ago or a year ago?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 40 total points
ID: 38294426
That is different. I actually think it was a strategic move, although a bad one. Actually I called Paul Ryan as the VP pick on these forums back when Santorum dropped out.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:beetos
beetos earned 20 total points
ID: 38294464
I think it was calculated - at least it better have been!   A hail mary would be more like Palin II (Wasilla's revenge) or maybe Romney/Beck?  

I would have guessed he would have picked Eric Cantor, but maybe his britches are too big for Romney?

I'd read a lot of pundits saying the VP pick would definitely be a white male.   Guess they were right.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 40 total points
ID: 38295678
Palin or Gingrich would have been a Hail Mary. Ryan has been talked about for a while as VP candidate.

 >"Then why didn't you come up with the plan? Is your assistant better than you?"

Do you really think that any polititian, or any manager for that matter, actually sits down and works out a detailed plan himself? A managers job, a good ones anyway, is to come up with a general strategy, find an expert to detail it, then oversee its implementation. This is why Obama is so bad. He starts off with a flawed idea,  then blames everyone else then no one can make it work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38296017
>>I'd read a lot of pundits saying the VP pick would definitely be a white male.   Guess they were right.

Do you have an issue with someone's race?  

Why do liberals have to categorize everyone?  What's wrong with just looking at the person and not skin color?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38296020
>>Do you really think that any polititian, or any manager for that matter, actually sits down and works out a detailed plan himself?

The good ones do. Anyone can play leader and delegate everyone else to do the work. If Romney wants to be elected for his business experience and his getting the economy back on track, why the hell wouldn't he be the one to do it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38296057
>>What HAS he proposed?  Not in general, but actual specifics?

Forgetting that Romney is a white guy...his plan gives control back to the individual, increases competition, and controls costs.

The individual gets their allotted money and must shop for a plan that suits them.  If they want a more expensive plan, they pay the difference.  What ever money is left over is given to the individual and not taxed.

Shopping for a plan increases competition.  People notice the costs.  Competition leads to better quality and lower costs.

Right now NO ONE CARES what things cost.  They don't shop.  Money is wasted.

Obama's plan can't be sustained.  He knows it.

http://www.mittromney.com/issues/medicare
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38296180
That all sounds pretty good, except for this part:

“Traditional” fee-for-service Medicare will be offered by the government as an insurance plan, meaning that seniors can purchase that form of coverage if they prefer it; however, if it costs the government more to provide that service than it costs private plans to offer their versions, then the premiums charged by the government will have to be higher and seniors will have to pay the difference to enroll in the traditional Medicare option

So the basic service everyone is accustomed to will most likely mean that seniors will have to pay more for it. We all know the government can't do things cheaper than the private company. Come in with a low price and then when that is not sustainable, up the premiums. Nice bait and switch.



And what is this part here:

Lower income seniors will receive more generous support to ensure that they can afford coverage; wealthier seniors will receive less support

That's socialism and a blasphemy of the conservative agenda! If those low-income seniors would have worked harder they would have more money! Why do I have to support them???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38296210
>>That all sounds pretty good, except for this part:


I'm not sure what's wrong with it?  Would you prefer medicare go belly up?  Are you so naive to think the traditional system can be sustained?

A lot of doctors are already not accepting medicare patients.  Under Obama's plan that will increase.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38296316
Actually it sounds totally reasonable. Just understand why the claims that he is taking away medicare from people who cant afford it are valid. The price is going up.

However with the socialism part of the plan that I specified about giving lower income people more money from the higher income people, I'm sure you are a fan of that as most conservatives are.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38296342
>>However with the socialism part of the plan that I specified about giving lower income people more money from the higher income people, I'm sure you are a fan of that as most conservatives are.

Do they really have the money and choose to spend it on cable tv, cell phones and other items they have no business having?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38296366
>>Do they really have the money and choose to spend it on cable tv, cell phones and other items they have no business having?

So Romney is a socialist?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38296369
>>So Romney is a socialist?

Closer to it than I am, but further away than B Hussein.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38296382
>>Closer to it than I am, but further away than B Hussein.

That sounds like...what's that word I'm looking for?...

Balance.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38296387
>>Balance.

You always claim to want balance, yet your candidate, Obama, is anything but.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38296431
>>You always claim to want balance, yet your candidate, Obama, is anything but.

I never stated I'm voting Obama. I believe he will win but there is plenty I do not like about his running of the country, or Romney. The debates will be very interesting to me.

I'm not a fan of extremes and that is what we have running here, especially with Ryan added to Romney's ticket. We will see who thinks for themselves and shows more balance and common sense rather than blindly following their party wishes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 38296799
Re: white guy comment:

Good point ELW, we shouldn't look at skin color and they should just be candidates, but in political reality candidates are often chosen because of the group they expect will vote for them.  

How many times on this very board have we heard "blacks will vote for Obama no matter what?"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38296825
>>How many times on this very board have we heard "blacks will vote for Obama no matter what?"

That's an irrefutable stat.  It's fact.

Nothing to do with picking, for example, a supreme court nominee for the fact the individual is a "wise latina"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 38296889
"That's an irrefutable stat.  It's fact."

Exactly - and that's why there was speculation that Romney could choose Rubio to court the latino vote, or Herman Cain to counter Obama.


"Wise latina" was a statement the nominee used, not the President.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38296963
Perfect example.  Michelle Obama, at a time when she still wasn't proud of her country, argued that race takes precedence over qualifications.  Her husband also shares that sentiment, as shown by his appointees.  But really they take it further - you have to be black AND liberal, not just black.


Michelle Obama argued for race-based faculty hiring

She also opposed the traditional meritocratic hiring principle, where professors with better legal pedigrees were more often hired, arguing that it limited the success of women and blacks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 38296982
You need to read the actual papers instead of some Pundits take on them.   For instance, there's this telling passage in the article you referenced that shows there's more to that paper than a single quote or supposed idea:


In particular, she condemned the Harvard law professor ideal made famous in John Osborn’s 1970 book “The Paper Chase” and Scott Turow’s 1977 autobiographical novel “One-L,” for promoting the view that law school faculty should be “cold, callous, domineering, old, white men who took pleasure in engaging their students in humiliating and often brutal discourse.” She faulted her fellow students for being “racist” and “sexist” and buying into that particular “image” of a proper law school education.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38297017
That's her perception, not reality.  To ensure a good education, a university should be free to pick the best candidate, not have its hands tied by a law stating you must have a certain % of women or minorities.

The line you quoted just further affirms the view of her antipathy towards whites.  I truly believe Michelle to be a racist.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 38297317
And that's your perception.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 38298111
>>Was Gov. Romney's choice for a running mate, a Hail Mary?

No it was a conservative decision to try to energize his base.  As I understand things this year the vast majority of voters have already made up their minds and the pool of undecideds is smaller than it would usually be.  Apparently, the Romney campaign chose to use their VP pick to bolster their position with their base rather than use it to go after the smaller than usual pool of undecideds.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 38298123
Or it might be as Jon Stewart said:

Romney is the delivery system for Paul Ryan.

:)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38298152
>>Apparently, the Romney campaign chose to use their VP pick to bolster their position with their base rather than use it to go after the smaller than usual pool of undecideds.

Pretty sad when the votes you pretty much think you have in the bag aren't for sure.

>>Romney is the delivery system for Paul Ryan.

Very much could be since the base wants Ryan more than Romney.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 38298297
The thing is, after the election, what does the VP do?  

Aside from a few amusing gaffe's here and there, I haven't heard much from or about Biden (which is probably a good thing).

Then again, don't remind me about Cheney....
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38298687
No it was a conservative decision to try to energize his base.
Absolutely, but why does he feel he has to do that?  Would he have made the same decision some time ago?

The traditional approach in US elections in the past is that candidates will become more centrists after the primaries.  Romney is bucking that trend. Further, he is someone that normally takes "safe" bets. So why Paul Ryan?  We can argue that it is a good or bad decision (we will soon know the answer to that), but the question has to do with whether it was a rational and strategic decision or one based on the reality that he is reading the tea-leaves and decided for a bold move?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38300424

Reasons Romney Chose Ryan:

1. Doesn't need a teleprompter

2.  Bill Clinton's Staff LOVES him:
Have any of you all met Paul Ryan? We should get him to come to the university. I’m telling you this guy is amazing. ... He is honest, he is straightforward, he is sincere. And the budget that he came forward with is just like Paul Ryan. It is a sensible, straightforward, serious budget
3.  Contrasts with Obama/Biden's big spending, no budget, no direction policies

4.  Took apart Obamacare in 6 minutes.  VIDEO

5.  He's an intellectual leader

6. Will destroy Biden in a debate, even more so than Palin did.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38300444
>>6. Will destroy Biden in a debate, even more so than Palin did.

What debate did you watch? All Palin kept saying is "John's a maverick" over and over.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 38300607
>The good ones do. Anyone can play leader and delegate everyone else to do the work. If Romney wants to be elected for his business experience and his getting the economy back on track, why the hell wouldn't he be the one to do it?

man·ag·er   /'mæn¿d¿¿r/ Show Spelled[man-i-jer] Show IPA
noun
1. a person who has control or direction of an institution, business, etc., or of a part, division, or phase of it.
2. a person who manages: the manager of our track team.
3. a person who controls and manipulates resources and expenditures, as of a household.


How much of the Obama Care was actually detailed by Obama? My guess is 0%
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38300640
>>How much of the Obama Care was actually detailed by Obama? My guess is 0%

Did Ryan write out his budget? Or did some do it for him at his direction? It was at Ryan's direction, so it is his budget. ObamaCare was at Obama's direction so it is his program.

The problem here is that Romney is the guy running for President, not Ryan. Everyone is falling all over themselves about how awesome Ryan is and how great his budget is while Romney hasn't done anything. The base doesn't want Romney, they want Ryan. Ryan isn't stupid enough to run against Obama though so he is going to wait for 2016.

Ryan is the manager that actually seems to have a clue and Romney is just trying to be the frontman to get him there. Pulling Ryan on the ticket was a bad move for Romney as he is overshadowed by him now. Similar to the way Palin overshadowed McCain though there was nobody claiming Palin was the brighter one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 38301117
Great points Anthony.

So do you think that makes it a calculated move, or a hail mary?  

I'd say it's calculated because it at least gives Romney some positions and substance.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38301234
As I stated in the beginning. I feel it was calculated from the beginning, if not by Romney than by the GOP itself since they don't seem to like Romney very much and want Ryan instead.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 38301311
I'm pretty moderate and I loved his pick.  Ryan is actually concerned with balancing the budget and was willing to put his money where his mouth was and actually talk specifics.  

If he were to ever become president I think he could actually negotiate in good faith with those on the other side of the aisle who were capable of negotiating in good faith.  If we do not fix Social Security and Medicare we will see old people eating from garbage cans in the future when they fail.  Obama and the Liberal dems could care less about the solvency of Social Security and Medicare and a most of the Republicans could care less either.  Ryan is pragmatic and actually wants to pass effective legislation rather than be loud and obnoxious while accomplishing nothing like so many in politics today.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38301451
Very well stated behenderson. I unfortunately don't share your optimism with the ability for anything to actually be done across party lines. Also too many of the masses and also politicians think NOW and not FUTURE like you and other wiser people do.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38301471
I always find it funny that those on the left criticize the credentials/qualificatinos of the current GOP ticket, with the head of the Democrat ticket being the least qualified, most radical in US history.  And the Dem VP being a complete racist and bumbling idiot.

Can someone explain?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38301497
>>I always find it funny that those on the left criticize the credentials/qualificatinos of the current GOP ticket

Where you referring to something I said? I don't remember ever saying either Romney or Ryan was unqualified for the job.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38302705
It's not logical to question anything about Romney or Ryan when you support an inexperienced community organizer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 38302765
The "community organizer" has served for 4 years as the President of the United States.   That's the ultimate qualification and experience to be the President of the United States.   Neither Romney nor Ryan has that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38302780
>>The "community organizer" has served for 4 years

Yeah, spent $6 trillion to have 15%+ real unemployment, millions on welfare, states going bankrupt, middle east about to break out in war, billions of wasted dollars to solar and car companies....

Great job he did.
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38302785
It's not logical to question anything about Romney or Ryan
Cars, I have no idea what you are talking about or if you are referring to something I said, but
can you focus for a minute and get back to the question?  In case you have forgotten here is the question again:  Was Romney's choice:
A) A Hail Mary, based on current circumstances.
B) Rational decision that would have been exactly the same one made say six months ago.

So, was it A or B?  That should be easy enough for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 38302787
Golly Eric,  if it's really as bad as you say, and he's to blame, Romney should be able to win WITHOUT a VP!
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38302794
The problem here is that Romney is the guy running for President, not Ryan.
Absolutely and if we are to go by past US elections, once the hoopla dies down the VP pick fades into the background or risks jeopardizing the position of the main candidate.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38302803
>>So, was it A or B?  That should be easy enough for you.

I answered.  ID: 38300424
We're in discussion time.


>>Golly Eric,  if it's really as bad as you say, and he's to blame, Romney should be able to win WITHOUT a VP!

See the welfare part.  If you're a lazy, deadbeat, good for nothing Obama supporter, collecting a welfare check each month, who you gonna vote for?  The guy that's going to make you get a job or a guy that will continue to let you sit on your ass all day?  I'd vote for the guy that took away the welfare rules enacted by Bill Clinton.



>>VP pick fades into the background

See Joe Biden's latest racist rant.  The fool never fades.
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38302823
I answered.  ID: 38300424
No, you did not.  That tells us why you think he selected him, not what were his motives.  Or to put it another way, would he have made the same choice six months ago?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38302843
>>Or to put it another way, would he have made the same choice six months ago?

Depends on how they feel they'll do in the swing states.  A lot changes in 6 months.  They need to win Florida and Ohio, and I'm guessing their internal polling suggest either Rubio or Ryan would give them an edge (as opposed to maybe Christie or Senator Portman of Ohio).  Personally, I think Rubio would have been a better pick in drawing voters.  

Everything is calculated in a VP pick.  Lots of vetting is performed before making a selection.  Now, that's not a worry on the Democrat side, given the Dems nominated a comm. organizer with ties to terrorists, slum lords, and anti-American preachers...not to mention the current racist VP.
0