[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fix Avi Codec Issue

Posted on 2012-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

I have  an avi file my friend sent through to me via the LAN network. It works fine on his computer. But it doesnt on mine. I tried installing codec packs and DivX, restarted the computer, but no luck. Do you guys know a way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:udara22
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 38290434
You can try downloading/installing VLC Media Player (it's free), and it plays pretty much everything without having to install codec packs (they're built in).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 38290439
And if that doesn't work for you or isn't what you want to do, you can download MediaInfo and it will might identify the missing codec that you need.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38290732
Yes, MediaInfo or (as it is an .avi file) GSpot (http://www.headbands.com/gspot/v26x/index.htm) which will identify the codec used for the video stream.  Open the .avi with one of these and get the program to try to render the file.

You're probably going to need an XviD or DivX codec.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38333436
Which codec pack did you install?
FFdshow?
Also agree with MASQUERAID
this avi may be a Xvid format,  and or using an audio codec you don't have
The fact it doesn't play after installing codec? and divx? could indicate other issues.
Make sure DirectX & graphics card drivers are up to date.
Video require graphics hardware acceleration can also cause this
Which media player are you using  ? WMP? 11 for xp  12 for W7 or other? and Divx player

Drop the file into VirtualDubFrom the "File" dropdown menu, select File Information
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38344185
udara22
in fairness to us could you come back and provide the solution like what fixed it.
cheers
0