?
Solved

Sql Server 2005 --What means  *=  in SQL statement

Posted on 2012-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-29
What mean *= in Sql statement like below ?

Select Table1.FieldA,  Table1.FieldB, Table1.FieldC from Table1, Table2

where   Table1.FieldK *=  Table2.FieldK

and Table1.FieldB in ('PT1',  'PT2',  'PT3') and Table2.FieldK is null


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:niceguy971
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:appari
appari earned 500 total points
ID: 38290402
this another way of doing outer join .

you can write the above sql using left outer join as follows:

Select Table1.FieldA,  Table1.FieldB, Table1.FieldC from Table1
Left Outer join Table2
 on Table1.FieldK =  Table2.FieldK
and Table1.FieldB in ('PT1',  'PT2',  'PT3')
where Table2.FieldK is null
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:keyu
keyu earned 500 total points
ID: 38290823
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sarabhai
sarabhai earned 500 total points
ID: 38290893
old version refer *= as
LEFT OUTER JOIN

and =* as RIGHT OUTER JOIN
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aplusexpert earned 500 total points
ID: 38290917
*= refers as Left Outer Join
whereas =* refers as right outer join
and only = refers inner join in sql

You can use this operator in where condition in place of taking join.

Thanks...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:niceguy971
ID: 38447828
Thanks
0