?
Solved

Credit Card drop downs not working in google chrome?

Posted on 2012-08-13
20
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
Hi there,
On this site here
https://www.mmsp.com.au/
if you go to the shopping section like here http://www.mmsp.com.au/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=vmj_naru.tpl&product_id=3&category_id=2&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=10

Try to make a purchase and when you get to the payment method section you are directed to eway where you are to select your credit card method....but in GOOGLE CHROME the drop down is missing?

It is fine in FF and IE etc, but I can't get the drop down to show in chrome....

does anyone have any solution?
Thanks,
A
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nikunjt
ID: 38290463
because it's trying to load something unsecure from javascript

[blocked] The page at https://www.mmsp.com.au/index.php ran insecure content from http://www.mmsp.com.au/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js.

so it's not loading the function which creates the dropdown box
Uncaught ReferenceError: writeDynaList is not defined
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nikunjt
ID: 38290470
load the js from https and you will be allright as chrome is very strict in loading the http docs on https connections
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 38290479
how do you load the js from the secure area?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nikunjt
ID: 38290513
try this http://www.yireo.com/software/joomla-extensions/ssl-redirect

otherwise you have to modify the code for eway module and add https
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 38290519
where can I put the js script so it is found from the https area?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nikunjt
ID: 38290534
you need to install the plugin. if you dont know how then you can ask your developer to install it for you or you can contact me to install it for you for a small fees. i am based in Melbourne australia
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 38290539
I am a developer too, but if you install the plugin locally how do other people using chrome get to see it - is it something that needs to be installed on eway?
Or do you install it locally on your website - I just need the steps to do it and I am sure I can manage it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nikunjt
ID: 38290550
you just go to your website and login to admin and install the plugin as the plugin sits on your server and not on your local computer so everyone can access the plugin if you install on your website hosted on server
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 38293818
Ok I downloaded the plugin from http://www.yireo.com/software/joomla-extensions/ssl-redirect

I tried to install it says there is no install package when loading from tmp and


        JFolder::create: Could not create directory
        Warning! Failed to move file.

But the plugins folder is 777 and all folders within are also!

Why can't I get this to install??
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 38293821
I am using the correct download for the correct joomla version I am using 1.5.23
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nikunjt
ID: 38294428
it is your server permission issue. Some server cant use 777
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 38294506
So is there another way I can install a simple plugin!?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nikunjt
ID: 38294531
try Install from Directory
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nikunjt
ID: 38294532
if doesnt work then update the eway module file directly using ftp
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 38294553
I tried the install via directory and got the error that there was no install package - install via ftp which folder in the plugins directory to I install it into?  plugins/system ??
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 38298204
Has anyone else had any luck loading the plugin onto their 1.5 site?  Is something wrong with the package perhaps and I still dont' know where to load the package manually into the plugins folder...can anyone help there?
A
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nikunjt
ID: 38298572
you need to upload to tmp directory and use joomla upload from directory installation options
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 38303609
I tried that and got a lot of errors:

The final method installing from a url  mmsp.com.au/tmp/plg_sslredirect_j15.zip  was the most interesting?

        JFolder::create: Could not create directory

Warning: file_put_contents() failed to open stream: Permission denied in /home/carol/mmsp-www/libraries/joomla/utilities/compat/php50x.php on line 70

So I checked that file and the other files to ensure they were all 777 and then tried again and got and even more interesting error??!!

        Remote Server connection failed, failed to open stream: No such file or directory
        Invalid URL



Can any of you guys install this plugin?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 2000 total points
ID: 38307745
Just in case, when you directed us to the home page (https) there was a security issue
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="http://www.mmsp.com.au/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js"></script>

Open in new window

I don't knwo if you need to call your home page in a secure fashion or not

Were you able to get it working?   I went to the checkout page and I saw eWay

Mind you, I am not a developer or anything, but on the home page

On the checkout page, you have
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="http://www.mmsp.com.au/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js"></script>

Open in new window

can you change it to
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="https://www.mmsp.com.au/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js"></script>

Open in new window


Can you try changing it to
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="//www.mmsp.com.au/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js"></script>

Open in new window

can you change it to
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="
//www.mmsp.com.au/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js"></script>

Open in new window

or
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="/www.mmsp.com.au/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js"></script>

Open in new window

can you change it to
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="
/www.mmsp.com.au/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js"></script>

Open in new window


In any event, I asked someone VirtueMart to take a look as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 38310650
That fixed it mate!

Thank you ;-)
0