[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

recycle.exe

Posted on 2012-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hey does anyone know about this virus Recycler.exe. It affects removable drives. Right now it has become a nightmare for me trying to get rid of it. Trend micro, McAfee not able to help me.
 When I delete the folder and it regenerates and Trend Micro just block to use but unable to clean completely. I am also worried about my laptop, I’ve made partition other drive and frequently using external hard drive, can anyone show me steps to remove with suitable tool and does it infects to external drives, if yes, how can i delete and verify that has completely remove!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mehlearner
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 38290870
Check this nice full article on your virus:

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_can_you_remove_the_virus_recycler_exe
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38290948
I suggest some tips to remove virus infections:
-  Start on secure mode. This void load virus on RAM.
-  Search over all registry for recycle.exe. Backup every change before do, and delete all references. Remember path of file and remove file from filesystem.
- Run  "sfc /scannow" to replace system files affected by virus.
- Scan your computer with your antivirus software.
- Start on normal mode and try.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 38291637
mehlearner -
I suggest that you NOT follow advice to manually edit your registry. There is no need to do that when there are automated tools that will do the work for you.

Start with the basics of "RogueKiller" and "Malwarebytes", then post the logs generated back here for review.

Details in these EE Articles:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 38292323
@mehlearner,

Just follow the step above as suggested by Younghv and post the logs so that we could assist you further.
0