[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IT - Cost of TS CAL

Posted on 2012-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
I am setting up a terminal server,  I need 150 client connect to it. How much will that cost?  Can anyone provide me a rough estimate of the cost for 150 TS-CALs?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 38290478
Contact a reseller.  150 is likely going to offer discounts.  Still, you'd be looking at probably $75 per... maybe a little less in that quantity.  So about $11000.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1332 total points
ID: 38290814
Depends on your licensing model, for an OVS it would be more like $40 each so around $6000
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1332 total points
ID: 38290818
Easiest way to find a good price is speak to a Microsoft Gold Partner - http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/experts/default.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38307878
Thanks
0