[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WordPress link to Facebook

Posted on 2012-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I would like to be able to link my Facebook page with input from WordPress. I have looked at a couple of tutorials on the subject but they are not clear on how to set this up. I appreciate any help on how to do this on a step by step basis. Thanks - hdbee3
0
Comment
Question by:HDBee3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38290811
Step by Step - http://rdsrc.us/pjl1f6
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDBee3
ID: 38291676
Thanks sgsm81, I took a look at the link you posted. Again, it lacks the info regarding where this plug-in is downloaded and installed to, unless I missed that part ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38291683
hi

Sorry my fault for not being clear - you need to install it from the server that has wordpress installed

http://www.wpbeginner.com/beginners-guide/step-by-step-guide-to-install-a-wordpress-plugin-for-beginners/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38308777
Simple Facebook Connect is great if you can get it to work.  Some users have problems with it.

If so, try this one:

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/facebook/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravendreamwalker earned 1500 total points
ID: 38561006
One simple way to accomplish this is to add the plugin Wordbooker http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wordbooker/ this integrates WordPress and Facebook quite nicely.
0