?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Not Responding

Posted on 2012-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
One of the clients is having an issue with Outlook 2010.  Random users there get Outlook froze or hang right after he/she started it, even clicked some emails in the inboxs/subfolders it gets stoned.  As written in other threads, I tried Outlook with /safe option or turned off Outlook addins or disable all of the windows startup services.  No joy at all.

In addition I recreated the email profile on a user's machine yesterday and it seemed like the issue was resolved but it came back this morning.  For now I suggested them to use OWA instead till we come up with a solid solution.

The exchange is 2008 I guess though we don't have no control of it.  It's managed by other organization.  Outlook is 2010 edition.  Anti-virus utility is macafee.  OS is Win7 Enterprise x64.  I will try the windows safemode with networking to see if Outlook is still unstable or so slow. Or try removing the psf files from Outlook.  It will be so appreciated if you can give me any hints/clue against the problem.  

Thank you very much in advance for your help...
0
Comment
Question by:Kyotokyo
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 38290767
How often it is happening ? or it happened only once ?
I also faced this problem and that time exchange backup was running and database consistency check was performed.
It was manual backup and not scheduled. once i cancelled backup, everything came back to normal.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 150 total points
ID: 38290809
Does it happen if you logon as a different user on the affected PC ? i.e. is it relating to the local installation of outlook rather than the server connection ?

Is there anything in the event log at the time of the problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyotokyo
ID: 38290981
Thank you for your quick response.  It happens every time launch Outlook is launched.   No indication found in the event viewer.  Reproduced the user's Outlook profile on other PC (A personal use PC with Outlook 2003 and no security software and no Outlook addins)  and it worked good.  Still haven't tried a different account on the affected PC.    There are 50 users in the client's office and 5-6 people are having the same issue.  Is there anything can be done on the client PC side?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 450 total points
ID: 38294335
Try to work through each and every point mentioned in MS Article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2652320

I'm sure you would have worked with profiles without PST files OR using OL in Online mode - what is the feedback on this one?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyotokyo
ID: 38294509
Hi Exchange_Geek

I have already tried the remedies in the given link.  Now three users are having the issue and I solved the issue for just one.  It was the additional inbox added to her Outlook.  Removed it and it's works perfectly.  Maybe the extra inbox is no longer online as I couldn't find it in the addres book.  To answer your question, the rest of them having the issue may have some pst (not sure right now). and Outlook is running in cash mode.  I will check it out and let you know soon.

regards
Kyotokyo
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38294519
Cool, will wait.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kyotokyo
ID: 38294567
Now confirmed they don't have any pst.  and yes, I tried the online mode but it didn't do much.  Other two users are also having problematic extra inbox in Outlook.  Removed it and played with Outlook for a while.  Looks like the problem is gone.  Yet i will need to escalate the situation to the exchange guys in UK.  Thanks guys for your help.
0